Skip to content

Dallas Stars NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Dallas Stars

2026–27 season

Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Dallas Stars’s current-season performance.

Games played 14
Wins 8
Losses 5
OT losses 1
Points 17
Point percentage 0.607
Goals for 38
Goals against 31
Goal differential 7
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 14 / 14 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game3.04
xG against / game2.61
xG differential / game0.44

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 14 covered games.

06Oct. 2, 2026: 3.07 xGOct 2Oct. 3, 2026: 2.23 xGOct. 5, 2026: 4.38 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.30 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.54 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.98 xGOct. 14, 2026: 2.02 xGOct. 17, 2026: 3.36 xGOct. 20, 2026: 4.44 xGOct. 22, 2026: 4.80 xGOct. 25, 2026: 4.24 xGOct. 27, 2026: 1.86 xGOct. 29, 2026: 1.99 xGOct. 31, 2026: 2.40 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
DatexG xG against
Oct. 31, 20262.402.48
Oct. 29, 20261.992.80
Oct. 27, 20261.862.92
Oct. 25, 20264.242.14
Oct. 22, 20264.803.01
Oct. 20, 20264.442.26
Oct. 17, 20263.362.61
Oct. 14, 20262.022.86
Oct. 13, 20262.983.07
Oct. 10, 20262.543.24
Oct. 8, 20262.302.43
Oct. 5, 20264.381.83
Oct. 3, 20262.232.18
Oct. 2, 20263.072.69
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: 6.11 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability14 / 14 games

14 of 14 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game53.5
Corsi share (%)51.3
Fenwick share (%)52.4
Faceoff win %55.6
Penalties / game3.93

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Corsi / game: 26 / 32 · Corsi share: 11 / 32 · Fenwick share: 10 / 32

Territorial play

Corsi & Fenwick

Team attempts · All strengths

For and against in 14 covered games from the selected window. A share above 50% means more attempts for than against.

Corsi CF%

All shot attempts, including blocks

Share of attempts
51.3%
Differential
+39

749 for · 710 against

Fenwick FF%

Unblocked shot attempts

Share of attempts
52.4%
Differential
+50

539 for · 489 against

Shootouts excluded; goals counted once. These shares describe recorded attempts, without adjustments for score or opponents.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoalsCorsi againstFenwick for / againstCF% / FF%
2026-10-31Columbus Blue JacketsatDallas Stars341735226 / 3739.5% / 41.3%
2026-10-29Montréal CanadiensatDallas Stars381924528 / 3445.8% / 45.2%
2026-10-27New Jersey DevilsatDallas Stars381816025 / 4238.8% / 37.3%
2026-10-25New York IslandersatDallas Stars663864450 / 3060.0% / 62.5%
2026-10-22Winnipeg JetsatDallas Stars603834151 / 2759.4% / 65.4%
2026-10-20Boston BruinsatDallas Stars662534342 / 2960.6% / 59.2%
2026-10-17Dallas StarsatChicago Blackhawks563244845 / 3453.8% / 57.0%
2026-10-14Dallas StarsatColorado Avalanche492226332 / 4243.8% / 43.2%
2026-10-13Colorado AvalancheatDallas Stars592624740 / 3855.7% / 51.3%
2026-10-10Dallas StarsatPittsburgh Penguins542516837 / 4344.3% / 46.3%
2026-10-08Dallas StarsatBuffalo Sabres391846330 / 4438.2% / 40.5%
2026-10-05San Jose SharksatDallas Stars662653443 / 2066.0% / 68.3%
2026-10-03Dallas StarsatNashville Predators653015247 / 3955.6% / 54.7%
2026-10-02St. Louis BluesatDallas Stars592505043 / 3054.1% / 58.9%
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game53.552.0
Shooting %10.310.4
Avg distance (ft)31.431.0
Faceoff win %55.655.0
Penalties / game3.934.2
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap2361811.0
Unspecified2100N/A
wrist159119.7
deflected600.0
tip-in5128.3
wrap-around700.0
backhand42618.8
slap3500.0
poke200.0
bat10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 125797.3
Period 22611410.9
Period 32161212.1
Period 415225.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations34784.3
Close range (20 ft or less)2581814.8
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)1441122.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV608259.1
PP1141015.6
SH27210.0

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied2481310.7
Trailing318106.8
Leading1831415.6

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home4862510.8
Away263129.4
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
55.6%
755 draws
Penalties taken
55
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
37
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
132.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone N58.7% wins

128 wins 90 losses

Zone O54.8% wins

137 wins 113 losses

Zone D54.0% wins

155 wins 132 losses

Penalties by type

  • Tripping10
  • Interference7
  • Holding7
  • Hooking5
  • Cross-checking5
  • Fighting4
  • Slashing3
  • High-sticking2
  • Delaying-game-puck-over-glass2
  • Too-many-men-on-the-ice1
  • High-sticking-double-minor1
  • Roughing1
  • Roughing-removing-opponents-helmet1
  • Interference-goalkeeper1
  • Embellishment1
  • Unsportsmanlike-conduct1
  • Delaying-game-unsuccessful-challenge1
  • Instigator1
  • Instigator-misconduct1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Observed combinations

Lines & pairings

See who shares the ice and how their chances compare. Five-on-five, both goalies present, regular season.

Compare players together vs. apart in the combination explorer

10 / 10 games with usable five-on-five time762 / 762 attempts attributed in standard 3F/2D five-on-five play.

Last 10 team games · Ranked by shared ice time, not coaching line order. Missing charts and unreliable intervals are excluded.

Most-used forward trios

Forward trio

55:02 together · 9 games

xG share55.3%
Corsi for / against
39 / 44
Fenwick for / against
29 / 24
Corsi share
47.0%
Fenwick share
54.7%
xG for / against
2.22 / 1.79
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
18 / 14
Attributed goals
2 / 3
Corsi / 60
42.5 / 48.0
Fenwick / 60
31.6 / 26.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-5 / 5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-5.5 / 5.5
Shots on goal / 60
19.6 / 15.3
Goals / 60
2.18 / 3.27
xG / 60
2.42 / 1.95

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

49:03 together · 6 games

xG share61.8%
Corsi for / against
39 / 39
Fenwick for / against
27 / 24
Corsi share
50.0%
Fenwick share
52.9%
xG for / against
2.21 / 1.37
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
20 / 17
Attributed goals
0 / 2
Corsi / 60
47.7 / 47.7
Fenwick / 60
33.0 / 29.4
Corsi / Fenwick differential
0 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
0.0 / 3.7
Shots on goal / 60
24.5 / 20.8
Goals / 60
0.00 / 2.45
xG / 60
2.71 / 1.68

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

22:28 together · 9 games

xG share55.5%
Corsi for / against
18 / 23
Fenwick for / against
17 / 17
Corsi share
43.9%
Fenwick share
50.0%
xG for / against
1.12 / 0.90
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
9 / 9
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
48.1 / 61.4
Fenwick / 60
45.4 / 45.4
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-5 / 0
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-13.4 / 0.0
Shots on goal / 60
24.0 / 24.0
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.98 / 2.39

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

22:28 together · 8 games

xG share66.1%
Corsi for / against
25 / 20
Fenwick for / against
19 / 11
Corsi share
55.6%
Fenwick share
63.3%
xG for / against
1.56 / 0.80
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
16 / 6
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
66.8 / 53.4
Fenwick / 60
50.7 / 29.4
Corsi / Fenwick differential
5 / 8
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
13.4 / 21.4
Shots on goal / 60
42.7 / 16.0
Goals / 60
2.67 / 0.00
xG / 60
4.18 / 2.14

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

20:27 together · 9 games

xG share46.9%
Corsi for / against
23 / 15
Fenwick for / against
12 / 12
Corsi share
60.5%
Fenwick share
50.0%
xG for / against
0.76 / 0.86
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
9 / 9
Attributed goals
2 / 0
Corsi / 60
67.5 / 44.0
Fenwick / 60
35.2 / 35.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
8 / 0
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
23.5 / 0.0
Shots on goal / 60
26.4 / 26.4
Goals / 60
5.87 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.22 / 2.51

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

17:54 together · 4 games

xG share66.1%
Corsi for / against
24 / 7
Fenwick for / against
17 / 5
Corsi share
77.4%
Fenwick share
77.3%
xG for / against
0.79 / 0.41
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
9 / 3
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
80.4 / 23.5
Fenwick / 60
57.0 / 16.8
Corsi / Fenwick differential
17 / 12
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
57.0 / 40.2
Shots on goal / 60
30.2 / 10.1
Goals / 60
0.00 / 3.35
xG / 60
2.65 / 1.36

Compare together vs. apart

More forward trios
Forward trio

17:04 together · 5 games

xG share49.3%
Corsi for / against
15 / 14
Fenwick for / against
11 / 9
Corsi share
51.7%
Fenwick share
55.0%
xG for / against
1.14 / 1.18
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
8 / 8
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
52.7 / 49.2
Fenwick / 60
38.7 / 31.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
1 / 2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
3.5 / 7.0
Shots on goal / 60
28.1 / 28.1
Goals / 60
3.52 / 3.52
xG / 60
4.02 / 4.15

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

16:32 together · 10 games

xG share25.9%
Corsi for / against
13 / 9
Fenwick for / against
5 / 7
Corsi share
59.1%
Fenwick share
41.7%
xG for / against
0.10 / 0.28
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
5 / 2
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
47.2 / 32.7
Fenwick / 60
18.1 / 25.4
Corsi / Fenwick differential
4 / -2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
14.5 / -7.3
Shots on goal / 60
18.1 / 7.3
Goals / 60
0.00 / 3.63
xG / 60
0.36 / 1.03

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trioUnder 10 minutes

9:30 together · 3 games

xG share67.0%
Corsi for / against
5 / 8
Fenwick for / against
5 / 4
Corsi share
38.5%
Fenwick share
55.6%
xG for / against
0.26 / 0.13
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 3
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
31.6 / 50.5
Fenwick / 60
31.6 / 25.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / 1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-18.9 / 6.3
Shots on goal / 60
25.3 / 18.9
Goals / 60
0.00 / 6.32
xG / 60
1.61 / 0.79

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trioUnder 10 minutes

8:39 together · 1 game

xG share43.3%
Corsi for / against
7 / 6
Fenwick for / against
6 / 5
Corsi share
53.8%
Fenwick share
54.5%
xG for / against
0.29 / 0.38
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 2
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
48.6 / 41.6
Fenwick / 60
41.6 / 34.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
1 / 1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
6.9 / 6.9
Shots on goal / 60
27.7 / 13.9
Goals / 60
6.94 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.02 / 2.65

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trioUnder 10 minutes

8:35 together · 4 games

xG share28.0%
Corsi for / against
5 / 5
Fenwick for / against
4 / 4
Corsi share
50.0%
Fenwick share
50.0%
xG for / against
0.10 / 0.25
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 3
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
35.0 / 35.0
Fenwick / 60
28.0 / 28.0
Corsi / Fenwick differential
0 / 0
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
0.0 / 0.0
Shots on goal / 60
28.0 / 21.0
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
0.67 / 1.73

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trioUnder 10 minutes

8:31 together · 9 games

xG share62.6%
Corsi for / against
7 / 10
Fenwick for / against
4 / 6
Corsi share
41.2%
Fenwick share
40.0%
xG for / against
0.44 / 0.27
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 6
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
49.3 / 70.5
Fenwick / 60
28.2 / 42.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / -2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-21.1 / -14.1
Shots on goal / 60
28.2 / 42.3
Goals / 60
7.05 / 0.00
xG / 60
3.13 / 1.87

Compare together vs. apart

Most-used defense pairs

Defense pair

87:50 together · 10 games

xG share68.2%
Corsi for / against
98 / 61
Fenwick for / against
67 / 33
Corsi share
61.6%
Fenwick share
67.0%
xG for / against
4.96 / 2.31
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
56 / 20
Attributed goals
4 / 5
Corsi / 60
66.9 / 41.7
Fenwick / 60
45.8 / 22.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
37 / 34
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
25.3 / 23.2
Shots on goal / 60
38.3 / 13.7
Goals / 60
2.73 / 3.42
xG / 60
3.39 / 1.58

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

79:17 together · 10 games

xG share47.6%
Corsi for / against
59 / 62
Fenwick for / against
39 / 41
Corsi share
48.8%
Fenwick share
48.8%
xG for / against
2.09 / 2.30
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
23 / 27
Attributed goals
2 / 3
Corsi / 60
44.6 / 46.9
Fenwick / 60
29.5 / 31.0
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / -2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-2.3 / -1.5
Shots on goal / 60
17.4 / 20.4
Goals / 60
1.51 / 2.27
xG / 60
1.58 / 1.74

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

71:32 together · 10 games

xG share41.8%
Corsi for / against
61 / 73
Fenwick for / against
41 / 49
Corsi share
45.5%
Fenwick share
45.6%
xG for / against
2.65 / 3.69
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
21 / 32
Attributed goals
2 / 0
Corsi / 60
51.2 / 61.2
Fenwick / 60
34.4 / 41.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-12 / -8
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-10.1 / -6.7
Shots on goal / 60
17.6 / 26.8
Goals / 60
1.68 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.22 / 3.10

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

67:33 together · 5 games

xG share46.2%
Corsi for / against
44 / 50
Fenwick for / against
26 / 35
Corsi share
46.8%
Fenwick share
42.6%
xG for / against
1.75 / 2.04
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
17 / 15
Attributed goals
0 / 2
Corsi / 60
39.1 / 44.4
Fenwick / 60
23.1 / 31.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-6 / -9
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-5.3 / -8.0
Shots on goal / 60
15.1 / 13.3
Goals / 60
0.00 / 1.78
xG / 60
1.55 / 1.81

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

40:19 together · 9 games

xG share58.7%
Corsi for / against
30 / 27
Fenwick for / against
23 / 19
Corsi share
52.6%
Fenwick share
54.8%
xG for / against
1.74 / 1.22
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
16 / 14
Attributed goals
3 / 4
Corsi / 60
44.6 / 40.2
Fenwick / 60
34.2 / 28.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
3 / 4
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
4.5 / 6.0
Shots on goal / 60
23.8 / 20.8
Goals / 60
4.46 / 5.95
xG / 60
2.58 / 1.82

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

28:31 together · 4 games

xG share67.9%
Corsi for / against
34 / 24
Fenwick for / against
21 / 18
Corsi share
58.6%
Fenwick share
53.8%
xG for / against
1.97 / 0.93
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
13 / 9
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
71.5 / 50.5
Fenwick / 60
44.2 / 37.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
10 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
21.0 / 6.3
Shots on goal / 60
27.4 / 18.9
Goals / 60
2.10 / 2.10
xG / 60
4.14 / 1.96

Compare together vs. apart

More defense pairs
Defense pair

16:19 together · 4 games

xG share69.3%
Corsi for / against
12 / 14
Fenwick for / against
8 / 9
Corsi share
46.2%
Fenwick share
47.1%
xG for / against
0.78 / 0.35
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
6 / 6
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
44.1 / 51.5
Fenwick / 60
29.4 / 33.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-2 / -1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-7.4 / -3.7
Shots on goal / 60
22.1 / 22.1
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.87 / 1.27

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

11:12 together · 10 games

xG share43.4%
Corsi for / against
5 / 12
Fenwick for / against
5 / 8
Corsi share
29.4%
Fenwick share
38.5%
xG for / against
0.36 / 0.47
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
3 / 5
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
26.8 / 64.3
Fenwick / 60
26.8 / 42.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-7 / -3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-37.5 / -16.1
Shots on goal / 60
16.1 / 26.8
Goals / 60
5.36 / 5.36
xG / 60
1.94 / 2.53

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

10:32 together · 9 games

xG share53.7%
Corsi for / against
10 / 6
Fenwick for / against
7 / 4
Corsi share
62.5%
Fenwick share
63.6%
xG for / against
0.21 / 0.18
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
3 / 2
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
57.0 / 34.2
Fenwick / 60
39.9 / 22.8
Corsi / Fenwick differential
4 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
22.8 / 17.1
Shots on goal / 60
17.1 / 11.4
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.21 / 1.04

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

9:26 together · 10 games

xG share39.4%
Corsi for / against
9 / 6
Fenwick for / against
8 / 5
Corsi share
60.0%
Fenwick share
61.5%
xG for / against
0.36 / 0.56
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
8 / 3
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
57.2 / 38.2
Fenwick / 60
50.9 / 31.8
Corsi / Fenwick differential
3 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
19.1 / 19.1
Shots on goal / 60
50.9 / 19.1
Goals / 60
0.00 / 6.36
xG / 60
2.30 / 3.54

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

7:44 together · 5 games

xG share27.4%
Corsi for / against
6 / 8
Fenwick for / against
5 / 7
Corsi share
42.9%
Fenwick share
41.7%
xG for / against
0.07 / 0.18
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 5
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
46.6 / 62.1
Fenwick / 60
38.8 / 54.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-2 / -2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-15.5 / -15.5
Shots on goal / 60
31.0 / 38.8
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
0.53 / 1.39

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

5:53 together · 9 games

xG share92.1%
Corsi for / against
6 / 1
Fenwick for / against
4 / 1
Corsi share
85.7%
Fenwick share
80.0%
xG for / against
0.23 / 0.02
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 0
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
61.2 / 10.2
Fenwick / 60
40.8 / 10.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
5 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
51.0 / 30.6
Shots on goal / 60
40.8 / 0.0
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.30 / 0.20

Compare together vs. apart

How groups and coverage are measured

These are past observed combinations, not confirmed upcoming lines. Forward trios require three forwards together; defense pairs require two defensemen. Both teams must have five skaters and one goalie, with game-specific player positions available. Time affected by missing, invalid or overlapping shifts is withheld.

Goals and shots at a change tick are attributed only when the measured groups are unchanged or the participants identify one consistent lineup. Otherwise the event is omitted. Events with contradictory identities or strength are also excluded, so totals may be below official game totals.

xG is shown only when every eligible five-on-five unblocked attempt in every contributing game has a current score. Missing scores stay unknown. Per-60 rates use the group's measured shared ice time; small samples can swing sharply. Forward and defense results overlap in time and must not be added together. Opponents and other teammates also affect these descriptive statistics.

Explore shift data

xG uses fully scored regular-season appearances for this team only, excluding blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts. Goals above xG compares goals with expected goals on that same shot sample. Coverage can differ from GP and season goal totals. Missing data is shown as —.

#1 Mikko Rantanen
GP14
Points17
Goals7
Assists10
Shots28
Avg TOI20.45
Individual xG4.56
Goals above xG2.44
xG / 600.96
xG games covered14 / 14
#2 Jason Robertson
GP14
Points14
Goals5
Assists9
Shots44
Avg TOI19.90
Individual xG5.73
Goals above xG-0.73
xG / 601.23
xG games covered14 / 14
#3 Miro Heiskanen
GP14
Points11
Goals3
Assists8
Shots26
Avg TOI25.98
Individual xG1.54
Goals above xG1.46
xG / 600.25
xG games covered14 / 14
#4 Wyatt Johnston
GP12
Points11
Goals3
Assists8
Shots32
Avg TOI20.24
Individual xG6.50
Goals above xG-3.50
xG / 601.61
xG games covered12 / 12
#5 Roope Hintz
GP14
Points10
Goals5
Assists5
Shots26
Avg TOI16.76
Individual xG4.84
Goals above xG0.16
xG / 601.24
xG games covered14 / 14
#6 Tyler Seguin
GP14
Points6
Goals3
Assists3
Shots30
Avg TOI15.38
Individual xG3.54
Goals above xG-0.54
xG / 600.99
xG games covered14 / 14
Rank Player GP G A PixGG − xGixG/60 PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Mikko Rantanen 14 7 10 17 4.56 2.44 0.96 2 28 0.3 13 3 5 17 5 12 296 20.45
2 Jason Robertson 14 5 9 14 5.73 -0.73 1.23 1 44 0.1 10 7 5 15 7 2 289 19.90
3 Miro Heiskanen 14 3 8 11 1.54 1.46 0.25 0 26 0.1 4 17 2 15 4 10 351 25.98
4 Wyatt Johnston 12 3 8 11 6.50 -3.50 1.61 1 32 0.1 11 9 1 6 2 0 246 20.24
5 Roope Hintz 14 5 5 10 4.84 0.16 1.24 1 26 0.2 21 8 7 9 2 9 286 16.76
6 Tyler Seguin 14 3 3 6 3.54 -0.54 0.99 1 30 0.1 11 3 -4 9 1 8 257 15.38
7 Thomas Harley 14 1 5 6 2.03 -1.03 0.35 0 25 0.0 14 29 0 23 6 8 343 24.73
8 Arttu Hyry 14 4 1 5 2.92 0.08 0.86 0 26 0.2 29 6 0 3 3 7 274 14.59
9 Jamie Benn 14 2 3 5 1.72 0.28 0.59 0 17 0.1 17 2 2 12 1 19 243 12.58
10 Sam Steel 12 1 2 3 1.68 -0.68 0.52 0 13 0.1 9 4 0 7 0 6 243 16.16
11 Nils Lundkvist 14 0 3 3 0.69 -0.69 0.17 0 10 0.0 8 20 1 21 2 10 303 17.59
12 Justin Hryckowian 14 2 0 2 1.74 0.26 0.51 1 15 0.1 25 7 -1 9 2 2 265 14.64
13 Joel Kiviranta 10 1 1 2 1.00 0.00 0.51 0 13 0.1 17 3 -1 7 5 0 164 11.70
14 Colin Blackwell 12 0 1 1 1.02 -1.02 0.51 0 13 0.0 19 1 -5 4 2 2 158 9.96
15 Lian Bichsel 14 0 1 1 0.28 -0.28 0.07 0 7 0.0 27 22 -1 6 2 10 269 16.08
16 Oskar Bäck 7 0 1 1 0.18 -0.18 0.14 0 4 0.0 5 9 0 2 1 2 103 11.40
17 Radek Faksa 10 0 1 1 1.26 -1.26 0.70 0 9 0.0 12 9 0 2 3 7 154 10.75
18 Tyler Myers 14 0 1 1 0.59 -0.59 0.16 0 8 0.0 8 25 -1 12 5 6 271 15.36
19 David Perron 1 0 0 0 0.10 -0.10 0.52 0 0 0.0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18 11.52
20 Dylan Hryckowian 2 0 0 0 0.04 -0.04 0.13 0 1 0.0 1 0 -1 0 0 0 24 8.99
21 Esa Lindell 9 0 0 0 0.18 -0.18 0.06 0 5 0.0 5 18 4 13 2 2 211 21.11
22 Kyle Capobianco 5 0 0 0 0.10 -0.10 0.11 0 3 0.0 2 3 0 6 0 4 77 10.94
23 Matthew Seminoff 3 0 0 0 0.33 -0.33 0.90 0 4 0.0 3 2 -2 0 0 0 34 7.36
24 Trey Taylor 1 0 0 0 0.03 -0.03 0.17 0 0 0.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 14 10.73

xG uses fully scored regular-season appearances for this team only, excluding blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts. GSAx = expected goals faced minus goals allowed on the same sample; positive means more goals saved than expected. Coverage can differ from GP and season goal totals. Missing data is shown as —.

#1 Jake Oettinger
GP14
GS11
Wins7
SV%0.921
GAA1.63
Avg TOI47.45
xG faced28.55
GSAx10.55
GSAx / 600.95
xG games covered11 / 11
#2 Casey DeSmith
GP14
GS3
Wins1
SV%0.888
GAA2.94
Avg TOI13.10
xG faced7.96
GSAx-1.04
GSAx / 60-0.34
xG games covered3 / 3
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAAxGAGSAxGSAx/60 PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Jake Oettinger 14 11 3 7 3 1 18 229 211 3 0.921 1.63 28.55 10.55 0.95 0 47.45 0.904 0.976 1.000
2 Casey DeSmith 14 3 11 1 2 0 9 80 71 0 0.888 2.94 7.96 -1.04 -0.34 2 13.10 0.894 0.857
Season 20262027
GP14
Points17
Wins8
Losses5
Point %0.607
Diff7
Season 20252026
GP82
Points112
Wins50
Losses20
Point %0.683
Diff53
Season 20242025
GP82
Points106
Wins50
Losses26
Point %0.646
Diff53
Season 20232024
GP82
Points113
Wins52
Losses21
Point %0.689
Diff64
Season 20222023
GP82
Points108
Wins47
Losses21
Point %0.659
Diff67
Season 20212022
GP82
Points98
Wins46
Losses30
Point %0.598
Diff-8
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 14 8 5 1 17 0.607 38 31 7
20252026 82 50 20 12 112 0.683 279 226 53
20242025 82 50 26 6 106 0.646 277 224 53
20232024 82 52 21 9 113 0.689 298 234 64
20222023 82 47 21 14 108 0.659 285 218 67
20212022 82 46 30 6 98 0.598 238 246 -8
20202021 56 23 19 14 60 0.536 158 154 4
20192020 69 37 24 8 82 0.594 180 177 3
20182019 82 43 32 7 93 0.567 210 202 8
20172018 82 42 32 8 92 0.561 235 225 10
20162017 82 34 37 11 79 0.482 223 262 -39
20152016 82 50 23 9 109 0.665 267 230 37
20142015 82 41 31 10 92 0.561 261 260 1
20132014 82 40 31 11 91 0.555 235 228 7
20122013 48 22 22 4 48 0.500 130 142 -12
20112012 82 42 35 5 89 0.543 211 222 -11
20102011 82 42 29 11 95 0.579 227 233 -6
20092010 82 37 31 14 88 0.537 237 254 -17
20082009 82 36 35 11 83 0.506 230 257 -27
20072008 82 45 30 7 97 0.591 242 207 35
20062007 82 50 25 7 107 0.652 226 197 29
20052006 82 53 23 6 112 0.683 265 218 47
20032004 82 41 26 2 97 0.591 194 175 19
20022003 82 46 17 4 111 0.677 245 169 76
20012002 82 36 28 5 90 0.549 215 213 2
20002001 82 48 24 2 106 0.646 241 187 54
19992000 82 43 23 6 102 0.622 211 184 27
19981999 82 51 19 0 114 0.695 236 168 68
19971998 82 49 22 0 109 0.665 242 167 75
19961997 82 48 26 0 104 0.634 252 198 54
19951996 82 26 42 0 66 0.402 227 280 -53
19941995 48 17 23 0 42 0.438 136 135 1
19931994 84 42 29 0 97 0.577 286 265 21