Skip to content
Player profile

Zach Benson

Height
5′ 10″
Weight
178 lb
Birthplace
Chilliwack, British Columbia
Draft
2023 · Round 1, pick 13
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Zach Benson’s current-season performance.

Games played 14
Goals 2
Assists 11
Points 13
Power-play goals 0
Shots 34
Shooting percentage 0.06
Average TOI 19.96
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 14 / 14 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG5.74
Individual xG / game0.41
Goals above xG-4.741 included goals − 5.74 xG

Comparison uses 1 goals on included attempts across these covered games. 1 recorded goal excluded, including 1 empty-net goal. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 14 covered games.

01Oct. 1, 2026: 0.38 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 0.23 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.76 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.20 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.22 xGOct. 12, 2026: 0.73 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 15, 2026: 0.42 xGOct. 17, 2026: 0.72 xGOct. 21, 2026: 0.22 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.54 xGOct. 27, 2026: 0.73 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.37 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.24 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability14 / 14 games

14 of 14 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game4.7
Shooting %6.1
Avg distance (ft)23.4
Close-range attempts %59.1
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Zach Benson's own attempts across 14 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
66
Per 60 minutes
14.2

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
56
Per 60 minutes
12.0

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game4.74.6
Shooting %6.18.0
Avg distance (ft)23.425.5
Faceoff win %30.825.0
Penalties / game0.430.4
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
backhand600.0
wrist1916.7
Unspecified100N/A
tip-in1300.0
wrap-around10N/A
snap1617.7
slap10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 12000.0
Period 23000.0
Period 315233.3
Period 4100.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations1800.0
Close range (20 ft or less)39210.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)900.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV4614.8
PP1600.0
SH4133.3
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
30.8%
13 draws
Penalties taken
6
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
6
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
12.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone N66.7% wins

2 wins 1 losses

Zone D0.0% wins

0 wins 6 losses

Zone O50.0% wins

2 wins 2 losses

Penalties by type

  • Tripping2
  • Cross-checking1
  • Interference1
  • Elbowing1
  • Holding1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2023–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games225
Goals36
Assists78
Points114
Shots366
Shooting %9.80
Power-play goals4
Penalty minutes150
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 13
GP14
Goals2
Assists11
PPG0
Shots34
Shooting %0.06
Hits18
Blocks8
+/-10
PIM12
Avg TOI19.96
Points 43
GP65
Goals13
Assists30
PPG1
Shots114
Shooting %0.11
Hits40
Blocks22
+/-27
PIM42
Avg TOI15.89
Points 28
GP75
Goals10
Assists18
PPG3
Shots120
Shooting %0.08
Hits35
Blocks29
+/--2
PIM60
Avg TOI14.82
Points 30
GP71
Goals11
Assists19
PPG0
Shots98
Shooting %0.11
Hits35
Blocks35
+/--3
PIM36
Avg TOI14.52
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Buffalo Sabres 14 2 11 13 0 34 0.06 18 8 10 12 19.96
20252026 Buffalo Sabres 65 13 30 43 1 114 0.11 40 22 27 42 15.89
20242025 Buffalo Sabres 75 10 18 28 3 120 0.08 35 29 -2 60 14.82
20232024 Buffalo Sabres 71 11 19 30 0 98 0.11 35 35 -3 36 14.52