Skip to content
Player profile

Jiri Kulich

Height
6′ 1″
Weight
195 lb
Birthplace
Kadan
Draft
2022 · Round 1, pick 28
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Jiri Kulich’s current-season performance.

Games played 8
Goals 1
Assists 2
Points 3
Power-play goals 0
Shots 9
Shooting percentage 0.11
Average TOI 13.16
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 8 / 8 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG1.67
Individual xG / game0.21
Goals above xG-0.671 included goals − 1.67 xG

Comparison uses 1 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 8 covered games.

01Oct. 1, 2026: 0.07 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 0.57 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.30 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.10 xGOct. 12, 2026: 0.16 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.21 xGOct. 17, 2026: 0.11 xGOct. 21, 2026: 0.15 xGOct 21

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability8 / 8 games

8 of 8 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game2.6
Shooting %11.1
Avg distance (ft)23.6
Close-range attempts %47.6
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Jiri Kulich's own attempts across 8 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
21
Per 60 minutes
12.0

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
17
Per 60 minutes
9.7

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 8 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game2.62.6
Shooting %11.111.1
Avg distance (ft)23.623.6
Faceoff win %50.950.9
Penalties / game0.00.0
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
wrist100.0
tip-in700.0
Unspecified40N/A
snap8116.7
deflected10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 1700.0
Period 2600.0
Period 37125.0
Period 4100.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations900.0
Close range (20 ft or less)10133.3
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)200.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV21111.1
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
50.9%
55 draws
Penalties taken
0
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
1
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
0.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone D69.2% wins

9 wins 4 losses

Zone N47.4% wins

9 wins 10 losses

Zone O43.5% wins

10 wins 13 losses

Penalties by type

  • No penalties recorded in this sample.

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2023–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games83
Goals19
Assists13
Points32
Shots164
Shooting %11.60
Power-play goals0
Penalty minutes22
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 3
GP8
Goals1
Assists2
PPG0
Shots9
Shooting %0.11
Hits7
Blocks3
+/-1
PIM0
Avg TOI13.16
Points 5
GP12
Goals3
Assists2
PPG0
Shots20
Shooting %0.15
Hits9
Blocks12
+/--4
PIM4
Avg TOI16.36
Points 24
GP62
Goals15
Assists9
PPG0
Shots134
Shooting %0.11
Hits40
Blocks36
+/--4
PIM18
Avg TOI14.79
Points 0
GP1
Goals0
Assists0
PPG0
Shots1
Shooting %0.00
Hits1
Blocks0
+/--1
PIM0
Avg TOI14.88
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Buffalo Sabres 8 1 2 3 0 9 0.11 7 3 1 0 13.16
20252026 Buffalo Sabres 12 3 2 5 0 20 0.15 9 12 -4 4 16.36
20242025 Buffalo Sabres 62 15 9 24 0 134 0.11 40 36 -4 18 14.79
20232024 Buffalo Sabres 1 0 0 0 0 1 0.00 1 0 -1 0 14.88