Skip to content
Player profile

Tyson Kozak

Height
5′ 11″
Weight
187 lb
Birthplace
Souris, Manitoba
Draft
2021 · Round 7, pick 1
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Tyson Kozak’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Goals 1
Assists 0
Points 1
Power-play goals 0
Shots 2
Shooting percentage 0.50
Average TOI 11.08
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG0.17
Individual xG / game0.03
Goals above xG0.831 included goals − 0.17 xG

Comparison uses 1 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

01Oct. 10, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 10Oct. 12, 2026: 0.03 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.02 xGOct. 27, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.12 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability6 / 6 games

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game1.3
Shooting %50.0
Avg distance (ft)37.4
Close-range attempts %50.0
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Tyson Kozak's own attempts across 6 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
8
Per 60 minutes
7.2

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
5
Per 60 minutes
4.5

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game1.31.3
Shooting %50.050.0
Avg distance (ft)37.437.4
Faceoff win %38.938.9
Penalties / game0.170.17
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Unspecified30N/A
snap10N/A
backhand100.0
slap10N/A
wrist11100.0
tip-in10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 15150.0
Period 310N/A
Period 220N/A

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Close range (20 ft or less)40N/A
Other locations4150.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV8150.0
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
38.9%
36 draws
Penalties taken
1
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
0
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
2.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone O0.0% wins

0 wins 15 losses

Zone D100.0% wins

7 wins 0 losses

Zone N50.0% wins

7 wins 7 losses

Penalties by type

  • High-sticking1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2024–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games73
Goals6
Assists6
Points12
Shots43
Shooting %14.00
Power-play goals1
Penalty minutes6
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 1
GP6
Goals1
Assists0
PPG0
Shots2
Shooting %0.50
Hits8
Blocks5
+/--2
PIM2
Avg TOI11.08
Points 6
GP46
Goals2
Assists4
PPG0
Shots30
Shooting %0.07
Hits120
Blocks37
+/--1
PIM2
Avg TOI11.28
Points 5
GP21
Goals3
Assists2
PPG1
Shots11
Shooting %0.27
Hits26
Blocks23
+/--2
PIM2
Avg TOI10.49
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Buffalo Sabres 6 1 0 1 0 2 0.50 8 5 -2 2 11.08
20252026 Buffalo Sabres 46 2 4 6 0 30 0.07 120 37 -1 2 11.28
20242025 Buffalo Sabres 21 3 2 5 1 11 0.27 26 23 -2 2 10.49