Skip to content
Player profile

Connor Dewar

Height
5′ 10″
Weight
187 lb
Birthplace
The Pas, Manitoba
Draft
2018 · Round 3, pick 30
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Connor Dewar’s current-season performance.

Games played 14
Goals 2
Assists 3
Points 5
Power-play goals 0
Shots 22
Shooting percentage 0.09
Average TOI 13.36
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 14 / 14 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG1.90
Individual xG / game0.14
Goals above xG0.102 included goals − 1.90 xG

Comparison uses 2 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 14 covered games.

01Sept. 30, 2026: 0.15 xGSep 30Oct. 3, 2026: 0.03 xGOct. 5, 2026: 0.26 xGOct. 7, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 9, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.42 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.10 xGOct. 16, 2026: 0.02 xGOct. 17, 2026: 0.27 xGOct. 19, 2026: 0.09 xGOct. 22, 2026: 0.12 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.32 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.13 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability14 / 14 games

14 of 14 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game2.6
Shooting %9.1
Avg distance (ft)30.0
Close-range attempts %36.1
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Connor Dewar's own attempts across 14 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
36
Per 60 minutes
11.5

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
28
Per 60 minutes
9.0

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game2.62.9
Shooting %9.111.8
Avg distance (ft)30.028.2
Faceoff win %31.231.0
Penalties / game0.140.1
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
wrist2016.7
tip-in200.0
Unspecified80N/A
backhand3150.0
snap300.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 310116.7
Period 216111.1
Period 11000.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)9240.0
Other locations1400.0
Close range (20 ft or less)1300.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
SH300.0
EV3329.5
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
31.2%
32 draws
Penalties taken
2
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
0
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
4.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone D50.0% wins

5 wins 5 losses

Zone O9.1% wins

1 wins 10 losses

Zone N36.4% wins

4 wins 7 losses

Penalties by type

  • Interference1
  • Tripping1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2021–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games330
Goals39
Assists49
Points88
Shots395
Shooting %9.90
Power-play goals0
Penalty minutes140
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 5
GP14
Goals2
Assists3
PPG0
Shots22
Shooting %0.09
Hits17
Blocks7
+/-0
PIM4
Avg TOI13.36
Points 30
GP78
Goals14
Assists16
PPG0
Shots110
Shooting %0.13
Hits144
Blocks46
+/-16
PIM19
Avg TOI13.92
Points 3
GP31
Goals0
Assists3
PPG0
Shots28
Shooting %0.00
Hits80
Blocks18
+/--3
PIM5
Avg TOI9.97
Points 7
GP17
Goals4
Assists3
PPG0
Shots27
Shooting %0.15
Hits49
Blocks19
+/-0
PIM9
Avg TOI14.45
Points 14
GP57
Goals10
Assists4
PPG0
Shots57
Shooting %0.18
Hits94
Blocks27
+/--6
PIM20
Avg TOI11.28
Points 5
GP17
Goals1
Assists4
PPG0
Shots20
Shooting %0.05
Hits29
Blocks11
+/--2
PIM8
Avg TOI12.91
Points 18
GP81
Goals6
Assists12
PPG0
Shots87
Shooting %0.07
Hits124
Blocks50
+/--5
PIM50
Avg TOI10.96
Points 6
GP35
Goals2
Assists4
PPG0
Shots44
Shooting %0.05
Hits48
Blocks22
+/--4
PIM25
Avg TOI9.90
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Pittsburgh Penguins 14 2 3 5 0 22 0.09 17 7 0 4 13.36
20252026 Pittsburgh Penguins 78 14 16 30 0 110 0.13 144 46 16 19 13.92
20242025 Toronto Maple Leafs 31 0 3 3 0 28 0.00 80 18 -3 5 9.97
20242025 Pittsburgh Penguins 17 4 3 7 0 27 0.15 49 19 0 9 14.45
20232024 Minnesota Wild 57 10 4 14 0 57 0.18 94 27 -6 20 11.28
20232024 Toronto Maple Leafs 17 1 4 5 0 20 0.05 29 11 -2 8 12.91
20222023 Minnesota Wild 81 6 12 18 0 87 0.07 124 50 -5 50 10.96
20212022 Minnesota Wild 35 2 4 6 0 44 0.05 48 22 -4 25 9.90