Skip to content
Player profile

Rasmus Dahlin

Height
6′ 3″
Weight
206 lb
Birthplace
Lidkoping
Draft
2018 · Round 1, pick 1
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Rasmus Dahlin’s current-season performance.

Games played 11
Goals 2
Assists 7
Points 9
Power-play goals 1
Shots 33
Shooting percentage 0.06
Average TOI 24.66
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 11 / 11 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG2.27
Individual xG / game0.21
Goals above xG-0.272 included goals − 2.27 xG

Comparison uses 2 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 11 covered games.

01Oct. 1, 2026: 0.21 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 0.26 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.06 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.05 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.28 xGOct. 12, 2026: 0.33 xGOct. 21, 2026: 0.42 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.30 xGOct. 27, 2026: 0.03 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.26 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.06 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability11 / 11 games

11 of 11 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game5.5
Shooting %5.9
Avg distance (ft)41.1
Close-range attempts %13.3
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Rasmus Dahlin's own attempts across 11 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
60
Per 60 minutes
13.3

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
38
Per 60 minutes
8.4

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game5.55.3
Shooting %5.96.7
Avg distance (ft)41.141.7
Faceoff win %N/AN/A
Penalties / game0.270.3
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Unspecified220N/A
slap8112.5
wrist1300.0
snap1716.7

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 11817.7
Period 22400.0
Period 316120.0
Period 4200.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Close range (20 ft or less)80N/A
Other locations3714.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)15111.1

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV4314.5
PP1618.3
SH10N/A
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
—
0 draws
Penalties taken
3
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
3
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
6.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

No faceoffs recorded in this sample.

Penalties by type

  • High-sticking1
  • Slashing1
  • Cross-checking1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2018–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games597
Goals104
Assists339
Points443
Shots1419
Shooting %7.30
Power-play goals35
Penalty minutes460
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 9
GP11
Goals2
Assists7
PPG1
Shots33
Shooting %0.06
Hits18
Blocks16
+/-4
PIM6
Avg TOI24.66
Points 74
GP77
Goals19
Assists55
PPG6
Shots195
Shooting %0.10
Hits67
Blocks80
+/-18
PIM76
Avg TOI24.19
Points 68
GP73
Goals17
Assists51
PPG5
Shots200
Shooting %0.09
Hits101
Blocks98
+/-11
PIM54
Avg TOI24.24
Points 59
GP81
Goals20
Assists39
PPG6
Shots235
Shooting %0.09
Hits195
Blocks154
+/--3
PIM66
Avg TOI25.42
Points 73
GP78
Goals15
Assists58
PPG6
Shots204
Shooting %0.07
Hits105
Blocks132
+/-12
PIM92
Avg TOI25.80
Points 53
GP80
Goals13
Assists40
PPG3
Shots170
Shooting %0.08
Hits121
Blocks91
+/--22
PIM68
Avg TOI24.01
Points 23
GP56
Goals5
Assists18
PPG1
Shots115
Shooting %0.04
Hits80
Blocks45
+/--36
PIM26
Avg TOI21.61
Points 40
GP59
Goals4
Assists36
PPG2
Shots90
Shooting %0.04
Hits72
Blocks51
+/--7
PIM38
Avg TOI19.30
Points 44
GP82
Goals9
Assists35
PPG5
Shots177
Shooting %0.05
Hits97
Blocks66
+/--13
PIM34
Avg TOI21.16
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Buffalo Sabres 11 2 7 9 1 33 0.06 18 16 4 6 24.66
20252026 Buffalo Sabres 77 19 55 74 6 195 0.10 67 80 18 76 24.19
20242025 Buffalo Sabres 73 17 51 68 5 200 0.09 101 98 11 54 24.24
20232024 Buffalo Sabres 81 20 39 59 6 235 0.09 195 154 -3 66 25.42
20222023 Buffalo Sabres 78 15 58 73 6 204 0.07 105 132 12 92 25.80
20212022 Buffalo Sabres 80 13 40 53 3 170 0.08 121 91 -22 68 24.01
20202021 Buffalo Sabres 56 5 18 23 1 115 0.04 80 45 -36 26 21.61
20192020 Buffalo Sabres 59 4 36 40 2 90 0.04 72 51 -7 38 19.30
20182019 Buffalo Sabres 82 9 35 44 5 177 0.05 97 66 -13 34 21.16