Player metrics
A quick snapshot of Oskar Sundqvist’s current-season performance.
Individual scoring chances
Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 52 / 52 selected games fully scored.
Comparison uses 5 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.
Recent game trend
Latest 20 covered games.
Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.
Game-by-game values
| Date | xG | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| April 14, 2026 | 0.48 | 1 |
| April 11, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| April 3, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| March 15, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| March 13, 2026 | 0.07 | 0 |
| March 8, 2026 | 0.20 | 0 |
| March 6, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| March 4, 2026 | 0.05 | 0 |
| March 1, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Feb. 4, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Feb. 2, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jan. 31, 2026 | 0.08 | 0 |
| Jan. 29, 2026 | 0.05 | 1 |
| Jan. 18, 2026 | 0.03 | 0 |
| Jan. 16, 2026 | 0.03 | 0 |
| Jan. 13, 2026 | 0.03 | 0 |
| Jan. 10, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jan. 9, 2026 | 0.40 | 1 |
| Jan. 7, 2026 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jan. 2, 2026 | 0.19 | 1 |
What these values mean
Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.
Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.
Player tendencies
Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.
Data coverage & availability
52 of 52 selected completed games have current event and shot data.
Shot locations
How to read the shot map
Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.
Recent game trend
Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.
Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games
Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.
| Metric | Season | Last 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Attempts / game | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| Shooting % | 13.5 | 33.3 |
| Avg distance (ft) | 33.0 | 31.7 |
| Faceoff win % | 46.0 | 38.6 |
| Penalties / game | 0.25 | 0.5 |
Detailed shooting breakdowns
Shot types
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| tip-in | 6 | 0 | 0.0 |
| wrist | 25 | 1 | 5.6 |
| Unspecified | 13 | 0 | N/A |
| snap | 14 | 3 | 50.0 |
| backhand | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| slap | 5 | 1 | 50.0 |
Periods
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Period 2 | 34 | 5 | 27.8 |
| Period 1 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Period 3 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 |
Shot areas
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close range (20 ft or less) | 30 | 3 | 17.6 |
| Other locations | 34 | 2 | 11.8 |
| Slot (20-40 ft, centre) | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
Game situation (EV / PP / SH)
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| EV | 50 | 5 | 19.2 |
| PP | 16 | 0 | 0.0 |
| SH | 5 | 0 | 0.0 |
Faceoffs and discipline
Faceoff wins: 46.0% across 428 draws. Penalties taken: 13; drawn: 7; recorded penalty minutes: 26.0.
Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.
- D: 96 wins, 39 losses (71.1%)
- N: 63 wins, 67 losses (48.5%)
- O: 38 wins, 125 losses (23.3%)
- tripping: 4
- holding: 2
- slashing: 2
- roughing: 2
- high-sticking: 1
- interference: 1
- cross-checking: 1
What these statistics mean
Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.
Career totals in our records
2015–2025 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.
Explore season-by-season stats
Historical season stats
Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PPG | Shots | SH% | Hits | Blocks | +/- | PIM | ATOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20252026 |
|
52 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 37 | 0.14 | 69 | 26 | -19 | 26 | 12.97 |
| 20242025 |
|
67 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 4 | 60 | 0.10 | 78 | 53 | -6 | 32 | 13.21 |
| 20232024 |
|
71 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 3 | 68 | 0.09 | 82 | 49 | -6 | 32 | 13.25 |
| 20222023 |
|
15 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 0.30 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 12.47 |
| 20222023 |
|
52 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 59 | 0.12 | 42 | 25 | -4 | 20 | 14.27 |
| 20212022 |
|
41 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 50 | 0.08 | 49 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 13.36 |
| 20212022 |
|
18 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 0.20 | 21 | 10 | 1 | 17 | 15.46 |
| 20202021 |
|
28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 32 | 0.13 | 50 | 25 | -6 | 14 | 15.15 |
| 20192020 |
|
57 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 97 | 0.12 | 60 | 26 | 5 | 28 | 14.38 |
| 20182019 |
|
74 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 0 | 113 | 0.12 | 101 | 31 | -1 | 22 | 13.82 |
| 20172018 |
|
42 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 41 | 0.02 | 47 | 14 | -5 | 14 | 10.48 |
| 20162017 |
|
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.00 | 13 | 2 | -4 | 2 | 9.17 |
| 20152016 |
|
18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 0.08 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 10.31 |