Player profile

Zemgus Girgensons

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Zemgus Girgensons’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Goals 1
Assists 1
Points 2
Power-play goals 0
Shots 8
Shooting percentage 0.13
Average TOI 13.53
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG0.97
Individual xG / game0.16
Goals above xG0.031 included goals − 0.97 xG

Comparison uses 1 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

01Oct. 1, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 0.23 xGOct. 5, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.06 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.44 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.23 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game2.0
Shooting %12.5
Avg distance (ft)26.2
Close-range attempts %33.3

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game2.02.0
Shooting %12.512.5
Avg distance (ft)26.226.2
Faceoff win %53.553.5
Penalties / game0.170.17
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap400.0
backhand300.0
Unspecified20N/A
wrist3133.3

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 14133.3
Period 3400.0
Period 2400.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Close range (20 ft or less)400.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)4133.3
Other locations400.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV10116.7
SH200.0
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 53.5% across 71 draws. Penalties taken: 1; drawn: 3; recorded penalty minutes: 2.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 18 wins, 16 losses (52.9%)
  • D: 15 wins, 8 losses (65.2%)
  • O: 5 wins, 9 losses (35.7%)
  • roughing: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2013–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games850
Goals101
Assists115
Points216
Shots1188
Shooting %8.50
Power-play goals5
Penalty minutes272
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 2
GP6
Goals1
Assists1
PPG0
Shots8
Shooting %0.13
Hits17
Blocks5
+/-1
PIM2
Avg TOI13.53
Points 20
GP74
Goals9
Assists11
PPG0
Shots90
Shooting %0.10
Hits195
Blocks44
+/-1
PIM31
Avg TOI14.77
Points 6
GP82
Goals2
Assists4
PPG0
Shots83
Shooting %0.02
Hits174
Blocks50
+/--7
PIM47
Avg TOI11.66
Points 14
GP63
Goals8
Assists6
PPG0
Shots73
Shooting %0.11
Hits141
Blocks36
+/--1
PIM21
Avg TOI11.85
Points 18
GP80
Goals10
Assists8
PPG0
Shots114
Shooting %0.09
Hits96
Blocks49
+/--5
PIM14
Avg TOI12.98
Points 18
GP56
Goals10
Assists8
PPG3
Shots92
Shooting %0.11
Hits81
Blocks25
+/--7
PIM27
Avg TOI14.79
Points 19
GP69
Goals12
Assists7
PPG0
Shots85
Shooting %0.14
Hits110
Blocks20
+/--1
PIM10
Avg TOI13.79
Points 18
GP72
Goals5
Assists13
PPG0
Shots78
Shooting %0.06
Hits144
Blocks29
+/--11
PIM17
Avg TOI13.61
Points 15
GP71
Goals7
Assists8
PPG0
Shots113
Shooting %0.06
Hits134
Blocks32
+/--12
PIM26
Avg TOI13.71
Points 16
GP75
Goals7
Assists9
PPG0
Shots112
Shooting %0.06
Hits120
Blocks26
+/--7
PIM18
Avg TOI13.16
Points 18
GP71
Goals7
Assists11
PPG1
Shots110
Shooting %0.06
Hits125
Blocks41
+/-0
PIM20
Avg TOI15.04
Points 30
GP61
Goals15
Assists15
PPG1
Shots115
Shooting %0.13
Hits127
Blocks62
+/--16
PIM25
Avg TOI19.08
Points 22
GP70
Goals8
Assists14
PPG0
Shots115
Shooting %0.07
Hits161
Blocks43
+/--6
PIM14
Avg TOI15.32
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Tampa Bay Lightning 6 1 1 2 0 8 0.13 17 5 1 2 13.53
20252026 Tampa Bay Lightning 74 9 11 20 0 90 0.10 195 44 1 31 14.77
20242025 Tampa Bay Lightning 82 2 4 6 0 83 0.02 174 50 -7 47 11.66
20232024 Buffalo Sabres 63 8 6 14 0 73 0.11 141 36 -1 21 11.85
20222023 Buffalo Sabres 80 10 8 18 0 114 0.09 96 49 -5 14 12.98
20212022 Buffalo Sabres 56 10 8 18 3 92 0.11 81 25 -7 27 14.79
20192020 Buffalo Sabres 69 12 7 19 0 85 0.14 110 20 -1 10 13.79
20182019 Buffalo Sabres 72 5 13 18 0 78 0.06 144 29 -11 17 13.61
20172018 Buffalo Sabres 71 7 8 15 0 113 0.06 134 32 -12 26 13.71
20162017 Buffalo Sabres 75 7 9 16 0 112 0.06 120 26 -7 18 13.16
20152016 Buffalo Sabres 71 7 11 18 1 110 0.06 125 41 0 20 15.04
20142015 Buffalo Sabres 61 15 15 30 1 115 0.13 127 62 -16 25 19.08
20132014 Buffalo Sabres 70 8 14 22 0 115 0.07 161 43 -6 14 15.32