Goalie profile

Jesper Wallstedt

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Jesper Wallstedt’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 6
Wins 4
Losses 1
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.933
Goals-against average 1.82
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG faced18.06
Goals allowed on included attempts11
Goals saved above expected7.0618.06 xG − 11 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

04.2Oct. 1, 2026: 1.69 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.80 xGOct. 6, 2026: 4.23 xGOct. 8, 2026: 3.51 xGOct. 10, 2026: 3.10 xGOct. 12, 2026: 2.72 xGOct 12

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced163
Save %93.3
Goals allowed11
Close-range shots %35.0

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance27.227.2
Save %93.393.3
Goals allowed / appearance1.831.83
Avg shot distance (ft)33.633.6
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
slap18383.3
snap34294.1
wrist95495.8
tip-in7185.7
backhand60100.0
deflected3166.7

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 146393.5
Period 245491.1
Period 367395.5
Period 45180.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations79396.2
Close range (20 ft or less)57493.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)27485.2

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
PP35197.1
EV1241091.9
SH40100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2023–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games46
Starts44
Wins24
Losses (all)13
Saves1205
Shots faced1319
Save %91.4
GAA2.6
Goals allowed115
Shutouts5
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.933
GP7
GS6
Wins4
Losses1
OT1
GAA1.82
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI51.80
SV% 0.916
GP80
GS33
Wins18
Losses9
OT6
GAA2.61
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI24.96
SV% 0.843
GP5
GS2
Wins0
Losses2
OT0
GAA4.09
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI23.49
SV% 0.897
GP10
GS3
Wins2
Losses1
OT0
GAA3.01
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI17.93
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Minnesota Wild 7 6 4 1 1 0.933 1.82 0 2 51.80
20252026 Minnesota Wild 80 33 18 9 6 0.916 2.61 4 2 24.96
20242025 Minnesota Wild 5 2 0 2 0 0.843 4.09 0 2 23.49
20232024 Minnesota Wild 10 3 2 1 0 0.897 3.01 1 0 17.93