Goalie profile

Dylan Garand

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Dylan Garand’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 3
Wins 3
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.951
Goals-against average 1.15
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced7.56
Goals allowed on included attempts4
Goals saved above expected3.567.56 xG − 4 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

02.4Oct. 2, 2026: 1.69 xGOct 2Oct. 9, 2026: 1.58 xGOct. 11, 2026: 1.87 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.42 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20262.421
Oct. 11, 20261.872
Oct. 9, 20261.581
Oct. 2, 20261.690
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced81
Save %95.1
Goals allowed4
Close-range shots %29.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance20.220.2
Save %95.195.1
Goals allowed / appearance1.01.0
Avg shot distance (ft)37.037.0
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist35294.3
snap21290.5
tip-in110100.0
backhand40100.0
wrap-around20100.0
slap70100.0
deflected10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 127292.6
Period 236294.4
Period 3180100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations46197.8
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)11372.7
Close range (20 ft or less)240100.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
SH5180.0
EV65395.4
PP110100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2025–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games7
Starts6
Wins5
Losses (all)1
Saves168
Shots faced177
Save %94.9
GAA1.37
Goals allowed9
Shutouts1
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.951
GP7
GS3
Wins3
Losses1
OT0
GAA1.15
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI29.93
SV% 0.948
GP12
GS3
Wins2
Losses0
OT1
GAA1.62
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI15.42
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 New York Rangers 7 3 3 1 0 0.951 1.15 1 0 29.93
20252026 New York Rangers 12 3 2 0 1 0.948 1.62 0 0 15.42
20242025 New York Rangers 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20232024 New York Rangers 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00