Goalie profile

Nico Daws

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Nico Daws’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 2
Wins 0
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.824
Goals-against average 4.58
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced6.10
Goals allowed on included attempts9
Goals saved above expected-2.906.10 xG − 9 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

06Oct. 3, 2026: 3.95 xGOct 3Oct. 12, 2026: 2.15 xGOct 12

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 12, 20262.153
Oct. 3, 20263.956
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced51
Save %82.4
Goals allowed9
Close-range shots %39.2

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance25.525.5
Save %82.482.4
Goals allowed / appearance4.54.5
Avg shot distance (ft)31.031.0
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist30680.0
tip-in3166.7
snap8275.0
backhand60100.0
slap40100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 1160100.0
Period 222577.3
Period 313469.2

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)20860.0
Other locations220100.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)9188.9

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV37683.8
PP10280.0
SH4175.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2021–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games57
Starts52
Wins24
Losses (all)26
Saves1287
Shots faced1437
Save %89.6
GAA3.02
Goals allowed150
Shutouts1
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.824
GP6
GS2
Wins0
Losses2
OT0
GAA4.58
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI19.67
SV% 0.908
GP8
GS3
Wins2
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.62
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI22.91
SV% 0.939
GP9
GS4
Wins3
Losses1
OT0
GAA1.60
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI29.21
SV% 0.894
GP35
GS20
Wins9
Losses11
OT0
GAA3.15
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI32.69
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.893
GP32
GS23
Wins10
Losses11
OT1
GAA3.11
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI39.74
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 New Jersey Devils 6 2 0 2 0 0.824 4.58 0 0 19.67
20252026 New Jersey Devils 8 3 2 1 0 0.908 2.62 0 0 22.91
20242025 New Jersey Devils 9 4 3 1 0 0.939 1.60 1 0 29.21
20232024 New Jersey Devils 35 20 9 11 0 0.894 3.15 0 0 32.69
20222023 New Jersey Devils 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20212022 New Jersey Devils 32 23 10 11 1 0.893 3.11 0 0 39.74