Goalie profile

Arturs Silovs

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Arturs Silovs’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 4
Wins 3
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.885
Goals-against average 2.72
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced11.42
Goals allowed on included attempts11
Goals saved above expected0.4211.42 xG − 11 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

05Sept. 30, 2026: 1.64 xGSep 30Oct. 3, 2026: 3.02 xGOct. 7, 2026: 4.21 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.54 xGOct 10

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 10, 20262.541
Oct. 7, 20264.215
Oct. 3, 20263.025
Sept. 30, 20261.640
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced96
Save %88.5
Goals allowed11
Close-range shots %27.1

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance24.024.0
Save %88.588.5
Goals allowed / appearance2.752.75
Avg shot distance (ft)36.936.9
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap25580.0
deflected20100.0
wrist44393.2
slap90100.0
tip-in6183.3
backhand10280.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 132390.6
Period 227388.9
Period 335585.7
Period 420100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations56296.4
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)14285.7
Close range (20 ft or less)26773.1

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV67789.6
SH60100.0
PP23482.6
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2022–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games62
Starts60
Wins30
Losses (all)21
Saves1408
Shots faced1590
Save %88.6
GAA3.07
Goals allowed183
Shutouts3
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.888
GP82
GS38
Wins19
Losses12
OT8
GAA3.07
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI27.40
SV% 0.861
GP46
GS9
Wins2
Losses6
OT1
GAA3.65
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI11.79
SV% 0.881
GP14
GS4
Wins3
Losses0
OT1
GAA2.47
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI17.37
SV% 0.908
GP7
GS5
Wins3
Losses2
OT0
GAA2.75
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI43.70
SV% 0.000
GP3
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Pittsburgh Penguins 7 4 3 1 0 0.885 2.72 1 0 34.64
20252026 Pittsburgh Penguins 82 38 19 12 8 0.888 3.07 2 4 27.40
20242025 Vancouver Canucks 46 9 2 6 1 0.861 3.65 0 2 11.79
20232024 Vancouver Canucks 14 4 3 0 1 0.881 2.47 0 0 17.37
20222023 Vancouver Canucks 7 5 3 2 0 0.908 2.75 0 0 43.70
20212022 Vancouver Canucks 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20202021 Vancouver Canucks 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00