Goalie profile

Joel Hofer

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Joel Hofer’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 4
Wins 2
Losses 1
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.920
Goals-against average 1.76
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced9.22
Goals allowed on included attempts7
Goals saved above expected2.229.22 xG − 7 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

03.1Oct. 2, 2026: 3.07 xGOct 2Oct. 6, 2026: 1.64 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.72 xGOct. 13, 2026: 1.79 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20261.792
Oct. 8, 20262.723
Oct. 6, 20261.642
Oct. 2, 20263.070
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced89
Save %92.1
Goals allowed7
Close-range shots %31.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance22.222.2
Save %92.192.1
Goals allowed / appearance1.751.75
Avg shot distance (ft)35.835.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist50590.0
deflected20100.0
snap23291.3
wrap-around10100.0
backhand30100.0
tip-in30100.0
slap70100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 1260100.0
Period 236488.9
Period 326292.3
Period 4110.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations550100.0
Close range (20 ft or less)28678.6
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)6183.3

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV65592.3
PP21290.5
SH30100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2021–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games119
Starts110
Wins61
Losses (all)36
Saves2874
Shots faced3162
Save %90.9
GAA2.63
Goals allowed290
Shutouts10
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.920
GP6
GS4
Wins2
Losses1
OT1
GAA1.76
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI39.72
SV% 0.909
GP82
GS43
Wins24
Losses13
OT5
GAA2.61
Shutouts6
PIM4
Avg TOI32.01
SV% 0.904
GP82
GS28
Wins16
Losses8
OT3
GAA2.64
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI20.47
SV% 0.914
GP82
GS27
Wins15
Losses12
OT1
GAA2.65
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI19.86
SV% 0.905
GP6
GS6
Wins3
Losses1
OT1
GAA3.22
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI52.87
SV% 0.880
GP7
GS2
Wins1
Losses1
OT0
GAA3.07
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI16.74
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 St. Louis Blues 6 4 2 1 1 0.920 1.76 1 2 39.72
20252026 St. Louis Blues 82 43 24 13 5 0.909 2.61 6 4 32.01
20242025 St. Louis Blues 82 28 16 8 3 0.904 2.64 1 2 20.47
20232024 St. Louis Blues 82 27 15 12 1 0.914 2.65 2 4 19.86
20222023 St. Louis Blues 6 6 3 1 1 0.905 3.22 1 0 52.87
20212022 St. Louis Blues 7 2 1 1 0 0.880 3.07 0 0 16.74