Goalie profile

Pavel Francouz

Current season snapshot · 20222023

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Pavel Francouz’s current-season performance.

Games played 48
Games started 16
Wins 8
Losses 7
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.915
Goals-against average 2.61
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

16 of 16 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced493
Save %91.5
Goals allowed42
Close-range shots %31.8

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance30.830.7
Save %91.591.5
Goals allowed / appearance2.622.6
Avg shot distance (ft)36.437.3
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist2881893.8
snap661183.3
slap54492.6
deflected9366.7
tip-in28389.3
wrap-around70100.0
backhand38392.1
bat30100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 1153795.4
Period 21611491.3
Period 31742088.5
Period 45180.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)1572683.4
Other locations274996.7
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)62788.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV4093391.9
PP65789.2
SH19289.5
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2018–2022 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games73
Starts65
Wins44
Losses (all)21
Saves1960
Shots faced2132
Save %91.9
GAA2.49
Goals allowed172
Shutouts5
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.915
GP48
GS16
Wins8
Losses7
OT1
GAA2.61
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI20.09
SV% 0.916
GP58
GS18
Wins15
Losses5
OT1
GAA2.55
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI20.69
SV% 0.923
GP68
GS31
Wins21
Losses7
OT4
GAA2.41
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI28.15
SV% 0.943
GP3
GS0
Wins0
Losses2
OT0
GAA1.96
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI20.39
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20222023 Colorado Avalanche 48 16 8 7 1 0.915 2.61 1 0 20.09
20212022 Colorado Avalanche 58 18 15 5 1 0.916 2.55 2 0 20.69
20202021 Colorado Avalanche 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20192020 Colorado Avalanche 68 31 21 7 4 0.923 2.41 2 2 28.15
20182019 Colorado Avalanche 3 0 0 2 0 0.943 1.96 0 0 20.39