Goalie profile

Jeremy Swayman

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Jeremy Swayman’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 6
Wins 5
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.930
Goals-against average 1.99
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG faced17.75
Goals allowed on included attempts12
Goals saved above expected5.7517.75 xG − 12 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

04.4Sept. 29, 2026: 2.31 xGSep 29Oct. 2, 2026: 3.95 xGOct. 5, 2026: 2.70 xGOct. 8, 2026: 4.45 xGOct. 10, 2026: 1.30 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.04 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced171
Save %93.0
Goals allowed12
Close-range shots %31.0

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance28.528.5
Save %93.093.0
Goals allowed / appearance2.02.0
Avg shot distance (ft)35.335.3
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap43686.0
tip-in140100.0
wrist75396.0
slap24291.7
backhand11190.9
wrap-around30100.0
deflected10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 151492.2
Period 263592.1
Period 356394.6
Period 410100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)24195.8
Close range (20 ft or less)53688.7
Other locations94594.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV140795.0
PP28485.7
SH3166.7
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games251
Starts243
Wins137
Losses (all)81
Saves6361
Shots faced6989
Save %91.0
GAA2.59
Goals allowed629
Shutouts19
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.930
GP7
GS6
Wins5
Losses1
OT0
GAA1.99
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI51.70
SV% 0.907
GP81
GS54
Wins31
Losses18
OT4
GAA2.71
Shutouts2
PIM11
Avg TOI39.94
SV% 0.892
GP81
GS58
Wins22
Losses29
OT7
GAA3.11
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI41.86
SV% 0.916
GP81
GS43
Wins25
Losses10
OT8
GAA2.53
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI31.68
SV% 0.920
GP76
GS33
Wins24
Losses6
OT4
GAA2.27
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI26.49
SV% 0.914
GP72
GS39
Wins23
Losses14
OT3
GAA2.41
Shutouts3
PIM6
Avg TOI33.20
SV% 0.945
GP18
GS10
Wins7
Losses3
OT0
GAA1.50
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI33.43
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Boston Bruins 7 6 5 1 0 0.930 1.99 1 0 51.70
20252026 Boston Bruins 81 54 31 18 4 0.907 2.71 2 11 39.94
20242025 Boston Bruins 81 58 22 29 7 0.892 3.11 4 2 41.86
20232024 Boston Bruins 81 43 25 10 8 0.916 2.53 3 0 31.68
20222023 Boston Bruins 76 33 24 6 4 0.920 2.27 4 2 26.49
20212022 Boston Bruins 72 39 23 14 3 0.914 2.41 3 6 33.20
20202021 Boston Bruins 18 10 7 3 0 0.945 1.50 2 0 33.43