Goalie profile

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 4
Wins 2
Losses 2
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.850
Goals-against average 3.46
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced12.84
Goals allowed on included attempts16
Goals saved above expected-3.1612.84 xG − 16 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

05Oct. 1, 2026: 2.32 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.51 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.30 xGOct. 12, 2026: 2.01 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.70 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20263.703
Oct. 12, 20262.011
Oct. 8, 20262.304
Oct. 3, 20262.513
Oct. 1, 20262.325
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced107
Save %85.0
Goals allowed16
Close-range shots %34.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance21.421.4
Save %85.085.0
Goals allowed / appearance3.23.2
Avg shot distance (ft)36.636.6
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap66986.4
slap90100.0
tip-in5180.0
deflected2150.0
wrist15473.3
backhand8187.5
wrap-around10100.0
poke10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 132778.1
Period 233875.8
Period 337197.3
Period 450100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations54492.6
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)16568.8
Close range (20 ft or less)37781.1

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV761185.5
PP25580.0
SH60100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games195
Starts189
Wins95
Losses (all)76
Saves4916
Shots faced5468
Save %89.9
GAA2.97
Goals allowed554
Shutouts8
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.850
GP7
GS4
Wins2
Losses2
OT1
GAA3.46
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI39.66
SV% 0.909
GP57
GS34
Wins22
Losses9
OT3
GAA2.52
Shutouts1
PIM4
Avg TOI35.57
SV% 0.887
GP78
GS55
Wins24
Losses24
OT5
GAA3.20
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI40.67
SV% 0.910
GP75
GS51
Wins27
Losses22
OT4
GAA2.57
Shutouts5
PIM8
Avg TOI41.08
SV% 0.892
GP53
GS32
Wins17
Losses11
OT4
GAA3.61
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI36.04
SV% 0.917
GP12
GS9
Wins2
Losses5
OT2
GAA2.74
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI41.92
SV% 0.906
GP7
GS4
Wins1
Losses3
OT0
GAA3.88
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI30.96
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Buffalo Sabres 7 4 2 2 1 0.850 3.46 0 0 39.66
20252026 Buffalo Sabres 57 34 22 9 3 0.909 2.52 1 4 35.57
20242025 Buffalo Sabres 78 55 24 24 5 0.887 3.20 2 2 40.67
20232024 Buffalo Sabres 75 51 27 22 4 0.910 2.57 5 8 41.08
20222023 Buffalo Sabres 53 32 17 11 4 0.892 3.61 0 2 36.04
20212022 Buffalo Sabres 12 9 2 5 2 0.917 2.74 0 0 41.92
20202021 Buffalo Sabres 7 4 1 3 0 0.906 3.88 0 0 30.96