Goalie profile

Jake Oettinger

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Jake Oettinger’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 2
Losses 2
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.943
Goals-against average 1.20
Shutouts 2
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced13.25
Goals allowed on included attempts6
Goals saved above expected7.2513.25 xG − 6 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

03.2Oct. 2, 2026: 2.69 xGOct 2Oct. 5, 2026: 1.83 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.43 xGOct. 10, 2026: 3.24 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.07 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20263.073
Oct. 10, 20263.241
Oct. 8, 20262.430
Oct. 5, 20261.830
Oct. 2, 20262.692
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced107
Save %94.4
Goals allowed6
Close-range shots %26.2

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance21.421.4
Save %94.494.4
Goals allowed / appearance1.21.2
Avg shot distance (ft)33.433.4
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap46393.5
backhand12283.3
wrist260100.0
tip-in60100.0
slap15193.3
deflected10100.0
poke10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 132293.8
Period 240392.5
Period 333197.0
Period 420100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations600100.0
Close range (20 ft or less)28292.9
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)19478.9

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV80593.8
SH50100.0
PP22195.5
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games310
Starts301
Wins186
Losses (all)80
Saves7630
Shots faced8381
Save %91.0
GAA2.51
Goals allowed752
Shutouts18
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.943
GP6
GS5
Wins2
Losses2
OT1
GAA1.20
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI50.05
SV% 0.899
GP82
GS54
Wins35
Losses12
OT6
GAA2.59
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI38.95
SV% 0.909
GP82
GS58
Wins36
Losses18
OT4
GAA2.59
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI41.59
SV% 0.905
GP70
GS53
Wins35
Losses14
OT4
GAA2.72
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI44.07
SV% 0.919
GP78
GS61
Wins37
Losses11
OT11
GAA2.37
Shutouts5
PIM2
Avg TOI46.73
SV% 0.914
GP70
GS46
Wins30
Losses15
OT1
GAA2.53
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI38.68
SV% 0.911
GP56
GS24
Wins11
Losses8
OT7
GAA2.36
Shutouts1
PIM4
Avg TOI28.65
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Dallas Stars 6 5 2 2 1 0.943 1.20 2 0 50.05
20252026 Dallas Stars 82 54 35 12 6 0.899 2.59 4 0 38.95
20242025 Dallas Stars 82 58 36 18 4 0.909 2.59 2 0 41.59
20232024 Dallas Stars 70 53 35 14 4 0.905 2.72 3 2 44.07
20222023 Dallas Stars 78 61 37 11 11 0.919 2.37 5 2 46.73
20212022 Dallas Stars 70 46 30 15 1 0.914 2.53 1 0 38.68
20202021 Dallas Stars 56 24 11 8 7 0.911 2.36 1 4 28.65
20192020 Dallas Stars 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00