Goalie profile

Charlie Lindgren

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Charlie Lindgren’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 0
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.931
Goals-against average 2.08
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced7.08
Goals allowed on included attempts6
Goals saved above expected1.087.08 xG − 6 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

04Oct. 3, 2026: 3.77 xGOct 3Oct. 14, 2026: 3.31 xGOct 14

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 14, 20263.314
Oct. 3, 20263.772
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced59
Save %89.8
Goals allowed6
Close-range shots %25.4

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance29.529.5
Save %89.889.8
Goals allowed / appearance3.03.0
Avg shot distance (ft)38.638.6
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap38489.5
wrist7271.4
deflected20100.0
slap60100.0
tip-in10100.0
backhand50100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 122481.8
Period 220195.0
Period 317194.1

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations34294.1
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)10280.0
Close range (20 ft or less)15286.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV49589.8
PP10190.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2015–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games172
Starts162
Wins83
Losses (all)62
Saves4347
Shots faced4818
Save %90.2
GAA2.87
Goals allowed473
Shutouts12
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.896
GP79
GS38
Wins20
Losses14
OT3
GAA2.73
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI28.95
SV% 0.911
GP70
GS48
Wins25
Losses16
OT7
GAA2.67
Shutouts7
PIM0
Avg TOI40.75
SV% 0.899
GP80
GS26
Wins13
Losses11
OT3
GAA3.05
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI21.15
SV% 0.958
GP9
GS4
Wins5
Losses0
OT0
GAA1.22
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI27.38
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Washington Capitals 6 1 0 1 0 0.931 2.08 0 0 9.60
20252026 Washington Capitals 71 20 9 8 3 0.879 3.52 1 8 17.55
20242025 Washington Capitals 79 38 20 14 3 0.896 2.73 2 0 28.95
20232024 Washington Capitals 70 48 25 16 7 0.911 2.67 7 0 40.75
20222023 Washington Capitals 80 26 13 11 3 0.899 3.05 0 0 21.15
20212022 St. Louis Blues 9 4 5 0 0 0.958 1.22 0 0 27.38
20202021 Montréal Canadiens 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20192020 Montréal Canadiens 39 6 2 4 0 0.888 3.33 0 0 9.25
20182019 Montréal Canadiens 2 1 1 0 0 0.898 4.62 0 0 32.50
20172018 Montréal Canadiens 23 14 4 8 2 0.908 3.03 2 2 36.22
20162017 Montréal Canadiens 9 2 2 0 0 0.949 1.48 0 0 13.52
20152016 Montréal Canadiens 5 1 1 0 0 0.929 2.00 0 0 12.00