Goalie profile

Casey DeSmith

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Casey DeSmith’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 0
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.923
Goals-against average 2.05
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced5.01
Goals allowed on included attempts4
Goals saved above expected1.015.01 xG − 4 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

02.8Oct. 3, 2026: 2.18 xGOct 3Oct. 14, 2026: 2.83 xGOct 14

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 14, 20262.832
Oct. 3, 20262.182
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced53
Save %92.5
Goals allowed4
Close-range shots %39.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance26.526.5
Save %92.592.5
Goals allowed / appearance2.02.0
Avg shot distance (ft)34.134.1
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist21195.2
snap8187.5
tip-in11190.9
backhand50100.0
deflected110.0
slap70100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 124291.7
Period 212191.7
Period 317194.1

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)21481.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)70100.0
Other locations250100.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
PP7271.4
EV46295.7
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2017–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games222
Starts196
Wins100
Losses (all)70
Saves5643
Shots faced6202
Save %91.0
GAA2.73
Goals allowed560
Shutouts13
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.923
GP6
GS1
Wins0
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.05
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI9.73
SV% 0.906
GP81
GS28
Wins15
Losses8
OT6
GAA2.43
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI21.67
SV% 0.915
GP81
GS24
Wins14
Losses8
OT2
GAA2.59
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI18.57
SV% 0.896
GP82
GS27
Wins12
Losses9
OT6
GAA2.89
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI20.29
SV% 0.905
GP82
GS33
Wins15
Losses16
OT4
GAA3.17
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI25.19
SV% 0.914
GP78
GS24
Wins11
Losses6
OT5
GAA2.79
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI18.18
SV% 0.912
GP52
GS17
Wins11
Losses7
OT0
GAA2.54
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI21.78
SV% 0.916
GP82
GS30
Wins15
Losses11
OT5
GAA2.75
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI23.70
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Dallas Stars 6 1 0 1 0 0.923 2.05 0 0 9.73
20252026 Dallas Stars 81 28 15 8 6 0.906 2.43 1 2 21.67
20242025 Dallas Stars 81 24 14 8 2 0.915 2.59 2 2 18.57
20232024 Vancouver Canucks 82 27 12 9 6 0.896 2.89 1 0 20.29
20222023 Pittsburgh Penguins 82 33 15 16 4 0.905 3.17 0 2 25.19
20212022 Pittsburgh Penguins 78 24 11 6 5 0.914 2.79 3 0 18.18
20202021 Pittsburgh Penguins 52 17 11 7 0 0.912 2.54 2 0 21.78
20182019 Pittsburgh Penguins 82 30 15 11 5 0.916 2.75 3 2 23.70
20172018 Pittsburgh Penguins 40 11 6 4 1 0.921 2.40 1 2 17.50