Goalie profile

Mackenzie Blackwood

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Mackenzie Blackwood’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 3
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.879
Goals-against average 3.04
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced11.70
Goals allowed on included attempts15
Goals saved above expected-3.3011.70 xG − 15 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

05Sept. 30, 2026: 2.80 xGSep 30Oct. 3, 2026: 1.80 xGOct. 7, 2026: 1.92 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.19 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.98 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced124
Save %87.9
Goals allowed15
Close-range shots %33.1

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance24.824.8
Save %87.987.9
Goals allowed / appearance3.03.0
Avg shot distance (ft)36.736.7
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist58886.2
slap9188.9
tip-in11190.9
snap32390.6
backhand12191.7
deflected110.0
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 144393.2
Period 248785.4
Period 332584.4

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations69592.8
Close range (20 ft or less)41782.9
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)14378.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV104991.3
PP16475.0
SH4250.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2018–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games295
Starts278
Wins129
Losses (all)115
Saves7676
Shots faced8481
Save %90.5
GAA2.9
Goals allowed806
Shutouts19
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.879
GP6
GS5
Wins3
Losses2
OT0
GAA3.04
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI49.36
SV% 0.903
GP66
GS36
Wins23
Losses10
OT2
GAA2.51
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI32.66
SV% 0.911
GP30
GS17
Wins6
Losses9
OT3
GAA3.00
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI35.29
SV% 0.913
GP51
GS36
Wins22
Losses12
OT3
GAA2.33
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI42.45
SV% 0.899
GP67
GS41
Wins10
Losses25
OT4
GAA3.45
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI36.38
SV% 0.893
GP45
GS20
Wins10
Losses6
OT2
GAA3.20
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI25.01
SV% 0.892
GP32
GS24
Wins9
Losses10
OT4
GAA3.39
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI43.72
SV% 0.902
GP44
GS35
Wins14
Losses17
OT4
GAA3.04
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI47.51
SV% 0.915
GP65
GS43
Wins22
Losses14
OT8
GAA2.77
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI41.29
SV% 0.918
GP36
GS21
Wins10
Losses10
OT0
GAA2.61
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI35.11
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Colorado Avalanche 6 5 3 2 0 0.879 3.04 0 0 49.36
20252026 Colorado Avalanche 66 36 23 10 2 0.903 2.51 3 0 32.66
20242025 San Jose Sharks 30 17 6 9 3 0.911 3.00 1 0 35.29
20242025 Colorado Avalanche 51 36 22 12 3 0.913 2.33 3 2 42.45
20232024 San Jose Sharks 67 41 10 25 4 0.899 3.45 3 2 36.38
20222023 New Jersey Devils 45 20 10 6 2 0.893 3.20 0 2 25.01
20212022 New Jersey Devils 32 24 9 10 4 0.892 3.39 2 0 43.72
20202021 New Jersey Devils 44 35 14 17 4 0.902 3.04 1 0 47.51
20192020 New Jersey Devils 65 43 22 14 8 0.915 2.77 3 0 41.29
20182019 New Jersey Devils 36 21 10 10 0 0.918 2.61 3 0 35.11
20172018 New Jersey Devils 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00