Goalie profile

Igor Shesterkin

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Igor Shesterkin’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 3
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.927
Goals-against average 1.79
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced13.21
Goals allowed on included attempts8
Goals saved above expected5.2113.21 xG − 8 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

03.7Sept. 29, 2026: 2.86 xGSep 29Oct. 1, 2026: 2.34 xGOct. 4, 2026: 3.68 xGOct. 6, 2026: 2.48 xGOct. 9, 2026: 1.84 xGOct 9

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 9, 20261.841
Oct. 6, 20262.482
Oct. 4, 20263.682
Oct. 1, 20262.341
Sept. 29, 20262.862
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced109
Save %92.7
Goals allowed8
Close-range shots %33.9

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance21.821.8
Save %92.792.7
Goals allowed / appearance1.61.6
Avg shot distance (ft)31.431.4
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
slap17194.1
wrist37197.3
snap35488.6
tip-in80100.0
backhand9277.8
poke10100.0
deflected20100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 1400100.0
Period 236586.1
Period 333390.9

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations54198.1
Close range (20 ft or less)37489.2
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)18383.3

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV89693.3
PP19289.5
SH10100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2019–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games330
Starts324
Wins190
Losses (all)108
Saves8834
Shots faced9637
Save %91.7
GAA2.51
Goals allowed804
Shutouts24
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.927
GP6
GS5
Wins3
Losses1
OT0
GAA1.79
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI44.61
SV% 0.911
GP69
GS50
Wins25
Losses19
OT6
GAA2.50
Shutouts2
PIM11
Avg TOI43.83
SV% 0.905
GP76
GS61
Wins27
Losses29
OT5
GAA2.86
Shutouts6
PIM6
Avg TOI46.12
SV% 0.913
GP78
GS55
Wins36
Losses17
OT2
GAA2.58
Shutouts4
PIM6
Avg TOI42.01
SV% 0.916
GP82
GS58
Wins37
Losses13
OT8
GAA2.48
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI42.55
SV% 0.935
GP71
GS52
Wins36
Losses13
OT4
GAA2.07
Shutouts7
PIM2
Avg TOI43.25
SV% 0.916
GP46
GS31
Wins16
Losses14
OT3
GAA2.62
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI41.28
SV% 0.932
GP12
GS12
Wins10
Losses2
OT0
GAA2.52
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI57.63
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 New York Rangers 6 5 3 1 0 0.927 1.79 0 0 44.61
20252026 New York Rangers 69 50 25 19 6 0.911 2.50 2 11 43.83
20242025 New York Rangers 76 61 27 29 5 0.905 2.86 6 6 46.12
20232024 New York Rangers 78 55 36 17 2 0.913 2.58 4 6 42.01
20222023 New York Rangers 82 58 37 13 8 0.916 2.48 3 2 42.55
20212022 New York Rangers 71 52 36 13 4 0.935 2.07 7 2 43.25
20202021 New York Rangers 46 31 16 14 3 0.916 2.62 2 0 41.28
20192020 New York Rangers 12 12 10 2 0 0.932 2.52 0 0 57.63