Goalie profile

Alex Nedeljkovic

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Alex Nedeljkovic’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 1
Losses 0
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.923
Goals-against average 1.97
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 1 / 1 selected games fully scored.

xG faced3.77
Goals allowed on included attempts2
Goals saved above expected1.773.77 xG − 2 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 1 covered games.

03.8Oct. 8, 2026: 3.77 xGOct 8Oct 8

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 8, 20263.772
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

1 of 1 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced26
Save %92.3
Goals allowed2
Close-range shots %42.3

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoals
2026-10-08San Jose SharksatSt. Louis Blues26262
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 1 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance26.026.0
Save %92.392.3
Goals allowed / appearance2.02.0
Avg shot distance (ft)30.230.2
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist16193.8
tip-in6183.3
snap30100.0
slap10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 111190.9
Period 2120100.0
Period 33166.7

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations13192.3
Close range (20 ft or less)11190.9
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)20100.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV19194.7
PP30100.0
SH4175.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2016–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games220
Starts195
Wins93
Losses (all)74
Saves5606
Shots faced6214
Save %90.2
GAA2.97
Goals allowed609
Shutouts9
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.923
GP6
GS1
Wins1
Losses0
OT0
GAA1.97
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI10.18
SV% 0.896
GP81
GS34
Wins18
Losses14
OT4
GAA2.87
Shutouts0
PIM9
Avg TOI28.12
SV% 0.894
GP76
GS35
Wins14
Losses15
OT5
GAA3.12
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI28.30
SV% 0.902
GP72
GS33
Wins18
Losses7
OT7
GAA2.97
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI28.62
SV% 0.895
GP42
GS13
Wins5
Losses7
OT2
GAA3.53
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI19.82
SV% 0.901
GP80
GS52
Wins20
Losses24
OT9
GAA3.31
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI40.39
SV% 0.932
GP47
GS23
Wins15
Losses5
OT3
GAA1.90
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI29.62
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 San Jose Sharks 6 1 1 0 0 0.923 1.97 0 0 10.18
20252026 San Jose Sharks 81 34 18 14 4 0.896 2.87 0 9 28.12
20242025 Pittsburgh Penguins 76 35 14 15 5 0.894 3.12 1 2 28.30
20232024 Pittsburgh Penguins 72 33 18 7 7 0.902 2.97 1 0 28.62
20222023 Detroit Red Wings 42 13 5 7 2 0.895 3.53 0 2 19.82
20212022 Detroit Red Wings 80 52 20 24 9 0.901 3.31 4 2 40.39
20202021 Carolina Hurricanes 47 23 15 5 3 0.932 1.90 3 2 29.62
20192020 Carolina Hurricanes 6 3 1 2 1 0.887 3.05 0 0 36.05
20182019 Carolina Hurricanes 5 1 1 0 0 0.923 2.00 0 0 12.00
20162017 Carolina Hurricanes 3 0 0 0 0 1.000 0.00 0 2 9.98