Goalie profile

Mike Condon

Current season snapshot · 20182019

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Mike Condon’s current-season performance.

Games played 11
Games started 2
Wins 0
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.800
Goals-against average 6.38
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced40
Save %80.0
Goals allowed8
Close-range shots %37.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance20.020.0
Save %80.080.0
Goals allowed / appearance4.04.0
Avg shot distance (ft)34.834.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist27581.5
snap40100.0
tip-in5340.0
backhand20100.0
slap20100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 126580.8
Period 26183.3
Period 38275.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)15566.7
Other locations18194.4
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)7271.4

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV34682.4
SH3166.7
PP3166.7
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2015–2018 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games129
Starts117
Wins45
Losses (all)58
Saves3185
Shots faced3518
Save %90.5
GAA2.79
Goals allowed333
Shutouts6
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.800
GP11
GS2
Wins0
Losses2
OT0
GAA6.38
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI6.84
SV% 0.902
GP79
GS26
Wins5
Losses17
OT5
GAA3.25
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI20.59
SV% 0.914
GP73
GS38
Wins19
Losses14
OT6
GAA2.50
Shutouts5
PIM4
Avg TOI31.57
SV% 0.903
GP82
GS51
Wins21
Losses25
OT6
GAA2.71
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI38.08
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20182019 Ottawa Senators 11 2 0 2 0 0.800 6.38 0 0 6.84
20172018 Ottawa Senators 79 26 5 17 5 0.902 3.25 0 0 20.59
20162017 Ottawa Senators 73 38 19 14 6 0.914 2.50 5 4 31.57
20162017 Pittsburgh Penguins 6 0 0 0 0 1.000 0.00 0 0 3.33
20152016 Montréal Canadiens 82 51 21 25 6 0.903 2.71 1 0 38.08