Goalie profile

Linus Ullmark

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Linus Ullmark’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 5
Losses 0
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.948
Goals-against average 1.27
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced13.17
Goals allowed on included attempts6
Goals saved above expected7.1713.17 xG − 6 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

03.8Oct. 3, 2026: 3.24 xGOct 3Oct. 5, 2026: 1.67 xGOct. 8, 2026: 3.81 xGOct. 10, 2026: 1.87 xGOct. 12, 2026: 2.59 xGOct 12

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 12, 20262.591
Oct. 10, 20261.872
Oct. 8, 20263.811
Oct. 5, 20261.670
Oct. 3, 20263.242
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced116
Save %94.8
Goals allowed6
Close-range shots %36.2

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance23.223.2
Save %94.894.8
Goals allowed / appearance1.21.2
Avg shot distance (ft)34.534.5
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
tip-in8187.5
backhand13284.6
wrist66297.0
slap120100.0
between-legs10100.0
snap11190.9
deflected20100.0
wrap-around20100.0
poke10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 137294.6
Period 246393.5
Period 330196.7
Period 430100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)42588.1
Other locations570100.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)17194.1

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV88396.6
PP22386.4
SH60100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2015–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games345
Starts335
Wins196
Losses (all)99
Saves9024
Shots faced9869
Save %91.4
GAA2.55
Goals allowed847
Shutouts20
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.948
GP6
GS5
Wins5
Losses0
OT0
GAA1.27
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI47.29
SV% 0.890
GP66
GS49
Wins28
Losses12
OT8
GAA2.73
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI43.69
SV% 0.910
GP59
GS43
Wins25
Losses14
OT3
GAA2.72
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI41.82
SV% 0.915
GP79
GS39
Wins22
Losses10
OT7
GAA2.57
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI30.38
SV% 0.938
GP80
GS48
Wins40
Losses6
OT1
GAA1.89
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI36.03
SV% 0.917
GP79
GS39
Wins26
Losses10
OT2
GAA2.45
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI29.50
SV% 0.917
GP25
GS20
Wins9
Losses6
OT3
GAA2.63
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI44.68
SV% 0.915
GP52
GS34
Wins17
Losses14
OT3
GAA2.69
Shutouts1
PIM4
Avg TOI38.97
SV% 0.905
GP81
GS34
Wins15
Losses14
OT5
GAA3.11
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI25.95
SV% 0.935
GP7
GS3
Wins1
Losses2
OT0
GAA2.00
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI34.33
SV% 0.917
GP10
GS1
Wins0
Losses1
OT0
GAA3.06
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI5.87
SV% 0.913
GP38
GS20
Wins8
Losses10
OT2
GAA2.60
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI29.75
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Ottawa Senators 6 5 5 0 0 0.948 1.27 1 0 47.29
20252026 Ottawa Senators 66 49 28 12 8 0.890 2.73 3 2 43.69
20242025 Ottawa Senators 59 43 25 14 3 0.910 2.72 4 0 41.82
20232024 Boston Bruins 79 39 22 10 7 0.915 2.57 2 2 30.38
20222023 Boston Bruins 80 48 40 6 1 0.938 1.89 3 2 36.03
20212022 Boston Bruins 79 39 26 10 2 0.917 2.45 2 4 29.50
20202021 Buffalo Sabres 25 20 9 6 3 0.917 2.63 2 0 44.68
20192020 Buffalo Sabres 52 34 17 14 3 0.915 2.69 1 4 38.97
20182019 Buffalo Sabres 81 34 15 14 5 0.905 3.11 2 0 25.95
20172018 Buffalo Sabres 7 3 1 2 0 0.935 2.00 0 0 34.33
20162017 Buffalo Sabres 10 1 0 1 0 0.917 3.06 0 0 5.87
20152016 Buffalo Sabres 38 20 8 10 2 0.913 2.60 0 0 29.75