Goalie profile

Andrei Vasilevskiy

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Andrei Vasilevskiy’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 3
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.885
Goals-against average 2.45
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced12.08
Goals allowed on included attempts12
Goals saved above expected0.0812.08 xG − 12 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

04Oct. 1, 2026: 3.00 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.42 xGOct. 5, 2026: 1.80 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.27 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.59 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20262.593
Oct. 10, 20262.273
Oct. 5, 20261.801
Oct. 3, 20262.421
Oct. 1, 20263.004
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced105
Save %88.6
Goals allowed12
Close-range shots %30.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance21.021.0
Save %88.688.6
Goals allowed / appearance2.42.4
Avg shot distance (ft)33.333.3
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap32293.8
slap70100.0
wrist46687.0
backhand80100.0
tip-in8450.0
bat20100.0
deflected20100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 127485.2
Period 245882.2
Period 3330100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations57198.2
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)16287.5
Close range (20 ft or less)32971.9

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV791087.3
PP23291.3
SH30100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2014–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games603
Starts593
Wins373
Losses (all)180
Saves16211
Shots faced17686
Save %91.7
GAA2.5
Goals allowed1479
Shutouts42
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.912
GP75
GS58
Wins39
Losses15
OT4
GAA2.31
Shutouts2
PIM11
Avg TOI45.74
SV% 0.921
GP80
GS63
Wins38
Losses20
OT5
GAA2.18
Shutouts6
PIM8
Avg TOI46.79
SV% 0.900
GP62
GS52
Wins30
Losses20
OT2
GAA2.90
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI49.40
SV% 0.915
GP82
GS60
Wins34
Losses22
OT4
GAA2.65
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI43.86
SV% 0.917
GP79
GS63
Wins39
Losses18
OT5
GAA2.49
Shutouts2
PIM6
Avg TOI47.60
SV% 0.925
GP52
GS42
Wins31
Losses10
OT1
GAA2.21
Shutouts5
PIM0
Avg TOI48.53
SV% 0.917
GP70
GS52
Wins35
Losses14
OT3
GAA2.56
Shutouts3
PIM4
Avg TOI44.60
SV% 0.925
GP68
GS53
Wins39
Losses10
OT4
GAA2.40
Shutouts6
PIM6
Avg TOI47.11
SV% 0.920
GP81
GS64
Wins44
Losses17
OT3
GAA2.62
Shutouts8
PIM14
Avg TOI47.22
SV% 0.917
GP82
GS47
Wins23
Losses17
OT7
GAA2.61
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI34.53
SV% 0.910
GP60
GS21
Wins11
Losses10
OT0
GAA2.76
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI20.98
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Tampa Bay Lightning 6 5 3 2 0 0.885 2.45 0 0 48.88
20252026 Tampa Bay Lightning 75 58 39 15 4 0.912 2.31 2 11 45.74
20242025 Tampa Bay Lightning 80 63 38 20 5 0.921 2.18 6 8 46.79
20232024 Tampa Bay Lightning 62 52 30 20 2 0.900 2.90 2 2 49.40
20222023 Tampa Bay Lightning 82 60 34 22 4 0.915 2.65 4 0 43.86
20212022 Tampa Bay Lightning 79 63 39 18 5 0.917 2.49 2 6 47.60
20202021 Tampa Bay Lightning 52 42 31 10 1 0.925 2.21 5 0 48.53
20192020 Tampa Bay Lightning 70 52 35 14 3 0.917 2.56 3 4 44.60
20182019 Tampa Bay Lightning 68 53 39 10 4 0.925 2.40 6 6 47.11
20172018 Tampa Bay Lightning 81 64 44 17 3 0.920 2.62 8 14 47.22
20162017 Tampa Bay Lightning 82 47 23 17 7 0.917 2.61 2 2 34.53
20152016 Tampa Bay Lightning 60 21 11 10 0 0.910 2.76 1 0 20.98
20142015 Tampa Bay Lightning 36 13 7 5 1 0.918 2.36 1 0 24.00