Goalie profile

Jordan Binnington

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Jordan Binnington’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 2
Wins 1
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.847
Goals-against average 4.50
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced5.56
Goals allowed on included attempts9
Goals saved above expected-3.445.56 xG − 9 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

06Oct. 3, 2026: 3.76 xGOct 3Oct. 10, 2026: 1.80 xGOct 10

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 10, 20261.803
Oct. 3, 20263.766
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced59
Save %84.7
Goals allowed9
Close-range shots %30.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance29.529.5
Save %84.784.7
Goals allowed / appearance4.54.5
Avg shot distance (ft)32.632.6
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap9366.7
wrist36488.9
backhand4175.0
slap40100.0
tip-in30100.0
wrap-around10100.0
poke10100.0
deflected110.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 125484.0
Period 210460.0
Period 324195.8

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations35294.3
Close range (20 ft or less)18572.2
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)6266.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV50982.0
PP90100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2015–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games379
Starts368
Wins187
Losses (all)137
Saves9675
Shots faced10713
Save %90.3
GAA2.84
Goals allowed1038
Shutouts19
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.847
GP6
GS2
Wins1
Losses1
OT0
GAA4.50
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI19.99
SV% 0.873
GP81
GS39
Wins13
Losses20
OT7
GAA3.33
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI28.49
SV% 0.900
GP82
GS54
Wins28
Losses22
OT5
GAA2.69
Shutouts3
PIM6
Avg TOI39.50
SV% 0.913
GP82
GS55
Wins28
Losses21
OT5
GAA2.84
Shutouts3
PIM8
Avg TOI40.14
SV% 0.894
GP79
GS60
Wins27
Losses27
OT6
GAA3.31
Shutouts2
PIM29
Avg TOI44.51
SV% 0.901
GP75
GS37
Wins18
Losses14
OT4
GAA3.13
Shutouts2
PIM14
Avg TOI28.60
SV% 0.910
GP56
GS41
Wins18
Losses14
OT8
GAA2.65
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI43.71
SV% 0.912
GP71
GS50
Wins30
Losses13
OT7
GAA2.56
Shutouts3
PIM4
Avg TOI41.52
SV% 0.927
GP52
GS30
Wins24
Losses5
OT1
GAA1.89
Shutouts5
PIM0
Avg TOI36.08
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.750
GP10
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA4.69
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI1.28
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 St. Louis Blues 6 2 1 1 0 0.847 4.50 0 0 19.99
20252026 St. Louis Blues 81 39 13 20 7 0.873 3.33 1 2 28.49
20242025 St. Louis Blues 82 54 28 22 5 0.900 2.69 3 6 39.50
20232024 St. Louis Blues 82 55 28 21 5 0.913 2.84 3 8 40.14
20222023 St. Louis Blues 79 60 27 27 6 0.894 3.31 2 29 44.51
20212022 St. Louis Blues 75 37 18 14 4 0.901 3.13 2 14 28.60
20202021 St. Louis Blues 56 41 18 14 8 0.910 2.65 0 2 43.71
20192020 St. Louis Blues 71 50 30 13 7 0.912 2.56 3 4 41.52
20182019 St. Louis Blues 52 30 24 5 1 0.927 1.89 5 0 36.08
20172018 St. Louis Blues 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20152016 St. Louis Blues 10 0 0 0 0 0.750 4.69 0 0 1.28
20142015 St. Louis Blues 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00