Goalie profile

Philipp Grubauer

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Philipp Grubauer’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 3
Wins 2
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.918
Goals-against average 2.35
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced12.07
Goals allowed on included attempts8
Goals saved above expected4.0712.07 xG − 8 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

03.7Oct. 3, 2026: 3.59 xGOct 3Oct. 6, 2026: 1.54 xGOct. 9, 2026: 3.65 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.29 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20263.292
Oct. 9, 20263.653
Oct. 6, 20261.541
Oct. 3, 20263.592
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced98
Save %91.8
Goals allowed8
Close-range shots %28.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance24.524.5
Save %91.891.8
Goals allowed / appearance2.02.0
Avg shot distance (ft)37.337.3
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist30486.7
snap42490.5
tip-in90100.0
slap100100.0
backhand30100.0
deflected20100.0
bat10100.0
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 133293.9
Period 229196.6
Period 336586.1

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations52296.2
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)18288.9
Close range (20 ft or less)28485.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV78692.3
PP17288.2
SH30100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2012–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games406
Starts368
Wins181
Losses (all)152
Saves9748
Shots faced10734
Save %90.8
GAA2.65
Goals allowed986
Shutouts22
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.918
GP7
GS3
Wins2
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.35
Shutouts0
PIM4
Avg TOI29.15
SV% 0.908
GP70
GS28
Wins13
Losses12
OT4
GAA2.65
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI25.59
SV% 0.875
GP70
GS26
Wins8
Losses17
OT1
GAA3.49
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI20.86
SV% 0.899
GP62
GS34
Wins14
Losses16
OT2
GAA2.85
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI32.20
SV% 0.895
GP69
GS36
Wins17
Losses14
OT4
GAA2.85
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI29.94
SV% 0.889
GP81
GS54
Wins18
Losses31
OT5
GAA3.16
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI38.41
SV% 0.922
GP50
GS39
Wins30
Losses9
OT1
GAA1.95
Shutouts7
PIM0
Avg TOI47.34
SV% 0.916
GP50
GS36
Wins18
Losses12
OT4
GAA2.63
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI41.14
SV% 0.917
GP82
GS33
Wins18
Losses9
OT5
GAA2.64
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI24.64
SV% 0.923
GP81
GS28
Wins15
Losses10
OT3
GAA2.35
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI23.02
SV% 0.926
GP82
GS19
Wins13
Losses6
OT2
GAA2.04
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI15.42
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Seattle Kraken 7 3 2 1 0 0.918 2.35 0 4 29.15
20252026 Seattle Kraken 70 28 13 12 4 0.908 2.65 0 0 25.59
20242025 Seattle Kraken 70 26 8 17 1 0.875 3.49 0 0 20.86
20232024 Seattle Kraken 62 34 14 16 2 0.899 2.85 2 4 32.20
20222023 Seattle Kraken 69 36 17 14 4 0.895 2.85 0 0 29.94
20212022 Seattle Kraken 81 54 18 31 5 0.889 3.16 2 0 38.41
20202021 Colorado Avalanche 50 39 30 9 1 0.922 1.95 7 0 47.34
20192020 Colorado Avalanche 50 36 18 12 4 0.916 2.63 2 0 41.14
20182019 Colorado Avalanche 82 33 18 9 5 0.917 2.64 3 0 24.64
20172018 Washington Capitals 81 28 15 10 3 0.923 2.35 3 0 23.02
20162017 Washington Capitals 82 19 13 6 2 0.926 2.04 3 0 15.42
20152016 Washington Capitals 82 16 8 9 1 0.918 2.32 0 2 13.55
20142015 Washington Capitals 3 1 1 0 0 0.920 1.85 0 0 21.67
20132014 Washington Capitals 22 14 6 5 5 0.925 2.38 0 0 40.15
20122013 Washington Capitals 4 1 0 1 0 0.915 3.57 0 0 20.99