Goalie profile

Jake Allen

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Jake Allen’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 4
Wins 3
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.885
Goals-against average 2.98
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced11.13
Goals allowed on included attempts12
Goals saved above expected-0.8711.13 xG − 12 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

05Oct. 1, 2026: 2.02 xGOct 1Oct. 6, 2026: 4.32 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.40 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.39 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20262.394
Oct. 10, 20262.401
Oct. 6, 20264.325
Oct. 1, 20262.022
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced104
Save %88.5
Goals allowed12
Close-range shots %30.8

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance26.026.0
Save %88.588.5
Goals allowed / appearance3.03.0
Avg shot distance (ft)34.834.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist48393.8
tip-in7271.4
backhand8187.5
snap26484.6
slap12283.3
deflected30100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 125484.0
Period 242588.1
Period 334391.2
Period 430100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations63592.1
Close range (20 ft or less)32584.4
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)9277.8

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV86890.7
PP18477.8
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2012–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games501
Starts476
Wins228
Losses (all)202
Saves12696
Shots faced13996
Save %90.7
GAA2.76
Goals allowed1303
Shutouts31
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.885
GP6
GS4
Wins3
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.98
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI40.33
SV% 0.904
GP82
GS36
Wins17
Losses17
OT2
GAA2.74
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI26.67
SV% 0.908
GP79
GS29
Wins13
Losses16
OT1
GAA2.66
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI22.00
SV% 0.892
GP46
GS21
Wins6
Losses12
OT3
GAA3.65
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI26.44
SV% 0.900
GP15
GS12
Wins6
Losses6
OT1
GAA3.11
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI51.37
SV% 0.891
GP69
GS41
Wins15
Losses24
OT3
GAA3.55
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI35.51
SV% 0.905
GP40
GS35
Wins9
Losses20
OT4
GAA3.30
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI48.69
SV% 0.907
GP55
GS27
Wins11
Losses12
OT5
GAA2.68
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI30.96
SV% 0.927
GP71
GS21
Wins12
Losses6
OT3
GAA2.15
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI18.86
SV% 0.905
GP82
GS45
Wins19
Losses17
OT8
GAA2.83
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI31.32
SV% 0.906
GP81
GS56
Wins27
Losses25
OT3
GAA2.75
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI40.95
SV% 0.915
GP80
GS60
Wins33
Losses20
OT5
GAA2.42
Shutouts4
PIM4
Avg TOI42.73
SV% 0.920
GP62
GS44
Wins26
Losses15
OT3
GAA2.35
Shutouts7
PIM0
Avg TOI41.67
SV% 0.913
GP81
GS32
Wins22
Losses7
OT4
GAA2.28
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI25.64
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.905
GP30
GS13
Wins9
Losses4
OT0
GAA2.46
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI26.80
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 New Jersey Devils 6 4 3 1 0 0.885 2.98 0 0 40.33
20252026 New Jersey Devils 82 36 17 17 2 0.904 2.74 1 0 26.67
20242025 New Jersey Devils 79 29 13 16 1 0.908 2.66 4 0 22.00
20232024 Montréal Canadiens 46 21 6 12 3 0.892 3.65 0 2 26.44
20232024 New Jersey Devils 15 12 6 6 1 0.900 3.11 0 0 51.37
20222023 Montréal Canadiens 69 41 15 24 3 0.891 3.55 1 2 35.51
20212022 Montréal Canadiens 40 35 9 20 4 0.905 3.30 3 2 48.69
20202021 Montréal Canadiens 55 27 11 12 5 0.907 2.68 0 2 30.96
20192020 St. Louis Blues 71 21 12 6 3 0.927 2.15 2 0 18.86
20182019 St. Louis Blues 82 45 19 17 8 0.905 2.83 3 0 31.32
20172018 St. Louis Blues 81 56 27 25 3 0.906 2.75 1 0 40.95
20162017 St. Louis Blues 80 60 33 20 5 0.915 2.42 4 4 42.73
20152016 St. Louis Blues 62 44 26 15 3 0.920 2.35 7 0 41.67
20142015 St. Louis Blues 81 32 22 7 4 0.913 2.28 4 2 25.64
20132014 St. Louis Blues 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20122013 St. Louis Blues 30 13 9 4 0 0.905 2.46 1 0 26.80