Goalie profile

Semyon Varlamov

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Semyon Varlamov’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 0
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.864
Goals-against average 3.03
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 1 / 1 selected games fully scored.

xG faced4.07
Goals allowed on included attempts3
Goals saved above expected1.074.07 xG − 3 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 1 covered games.

04.1Oct. 6, 2026: 4.07 xGOct 6Oct 6

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 6, 20264.073
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

1 of 1 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced22
Save %86.4
Goals allowed3
Close-range shots %45.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoals
2026-10-06New York IslandersatNew York Rangers22223
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 1 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance22.022.0
Save %86.486.4
Goals allowed / appearance3.03.0
Avg shot distance (ft)33.233.2
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
slap4175.0
snap11190.9
tip-in40100.0
backhand20100.0
wrist110.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 15180.0
Period 27271.4
Period 3100100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations11281.8
Close range (20 ft or less)100100.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)110.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV17288.2
PP5180.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2008–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games622
Starts594
Wins289
Losses (all)233
Saves17073
Shots faced18647
Save %91.6
GAA2.65
Goals allowed1575
Shutouts43
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.864
GP6
GS1
Wins0
Losses1
OT0
GAA3.03
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI9.91
SV% 0.889
GP26
GS10
Wins3
Losses4
OT3
GAA2.89
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI23.17
SV% 0.918
GP72
GS27
Wins14
Losses8
OT4
GAA2.60
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI22.15
SV% 0.913
GP76
GS22
Wins11
Losses9
OT2
GAA2.70
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI17.56
SV% 0.912
GP71
GS29
Wins10
Losses17
OT2
GAA2.91
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI25.24
SV% 0.929
GP54
GS35
Wins19
Losses11
OT4
GAA2.04
Shutouts7
PIM2
Avg TOI39.20
SV% 0.914
GP68
GS39
Wins19
Losses14
OT6
GAA2.62
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI37.02
SV% 0.909
GP79
GS49
Wins20
Losses19
OT9
GAA2.87
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI35.94
SV% 0.920
GP64
GS47
Wins24
Losses16
OT6
GAA2.68
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI44.70
SV% 0.898
GP32
GS23
Wins6
Losses17
OT0
GAA3.38
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI42.12
SV% 0.914
GP74
GS57
Wins27
Losses25
OT3
GAA2.81
Shutouts2
PIM6
Avg TOI42.69
SV% 0.921
GP66
GS57
Wins28
Losses20
OT8
GAA2.56
Shutouts5
PIM4
Avg TOI50.10
SV% 0.927
GP78
GS60
Wins41
Losses14
OT6
GAA2.41
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI46.66
SV% 0.903
GP45
GS33
Wins11
Losses21
OT3
GAA3.02
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI43.33
SV% 0.913
GP82
GS52
Wins26
Losses24
OT3
GAA2.59
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI38.43
SV% 0.924
GP53
GS25
Wins11
Losses9
OT5
GAA2.23
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI29.43
SV% 0.909
GP52
GS23
Wins15
Losses4
OT6
GAA2.55
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI29.37
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 New York Islanders 6 1 0 1 0 0.864 3.03 0 0 9.91
20242025 New York Islanders 26 10 3 4 3 0.889 2.89 0 0 23.17
20232024 New York Islanders 72 27 14 8 4 0.918 2.60 3 0 22.15
20222023 New York Islanders 76 22 11 9 2 0.913 2.70 2 0 17.56
20212022 New York Islanders 71 29 10 17 2 0.912 2.91 2 0 25.24
20202021 New York Islanders 54 35 19 11 4 0.929 2.04 7 2 39.20
20192020 New York Islanders 68 39 19 14 6 0.914 2.62 2 0 37.02
20182019 Colorado Avalanche 79 49 20 19 9 0.909 2.87 2 2 35.94
20172018 Colorado Avalanche 64 47 24 16 6 0.920 2.68 4 2 44.70
20162017 Colorado Avalanche 32 23 6 17 0 0.898 3.38 1 0 42.12
20152016 Colorado Avalanche 74 57 27 25 3 0.914 2.81 2 6 42.69
20142015 Colorado Avalanche 66 57 28 20 8 0.921 2.56 5 4 50.10
20132014 Colorado Avalanche 78 60 41 14 6 0.927 2.41 2 2 46.66
20122013 Colorado Avalanche 45 33 11 21 3 0.903 3.02 3 0 43.33
20112012 Colorado Avalanche 82 52 26 24 3 0.913 2.59 4 2 38.43
20102011 Washington Capitals 53 25 11 9 5 0.924 2.23 2 2 29.43
20092010 Washington Capitals 52 23 15 4 6 0.909 2.55 2 0 29.37
20082009 Washington Capitals 17 5 4 0 1 0.918 2.37 0 2 19.33