Goalie profile

Ondrej Pavelec

Current season snapshot · 20172018

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Ondrej Pavelec’s current-season performance.

Games played 64
Games started 12
Wins 4
Losses 9
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.910
Goals-against average 3.05
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

19 of 19 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced510
Save %91.0
Goals allowed46
Close-range shots %36.9

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance26.824.7
Save %91.089.5
Goals allowed / appearance2.422.6
Avg shot distance (ft)32.833.7
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
tip-in39392.3
backhand44490.9
snap431272.1
wrist2992492.0
slap71395.8
wrap-around60100.0
deflected80100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 21931691.7
Period 31831890.2
Period 11271290.6
Period 470100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)711085.9
Close range (20 ft or less)1842984.2
Other locations243697.5
Unknown location12191.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV4213392.2
PP781087.2
SH11372.7
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2007–2017 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games398
Starts374
Wins156
Losses (all)167
Saves10425
Shots faced11494
Save %90.7
GAA2.88
Goals allowed1069
Shutouts19
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.910
GP64
GS12
Wins4
Losses9
OT1
GAA3.05
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI14.12
SV% 0.888
GP9
GS8
Wins4
Losses4
OT0
GAA3.55
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI48.83
SV% 0.904
GP49
GS31
Wins13
Losses13
OT4
GAA2.78
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI38.76
SV% 0.920
GP81
GS46
Wins22
Losses16
OT8
GAA2.28
Shutouts5
PIM2
Avg TOI35.04
SV% 0.901
GP76
GS57
Wins22
Losses26
OT7
GAA3.01
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI42.74
SV% 0.905
GP48
GS43
Wins21
Losses20
OT3
GAA2.80
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI53.18
SV% 0.906
GP82
GS67
Wins29
Losses28
OT9
GAA2.91
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI47.96
SV% 0.914
GP71
GS54
Wins21
Losses23
OT9
GAA2.73
Shutouts5
PIM4
Avg TOI45.43
SV% 0.906
GP82
GS40
Wins14
Losses18
OT7
GAA3.29
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI28.26
SV% 0.880
GP23
GS11
Wins3
Losses7
OT0
GAA3.60
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI26.06
SV% 0.905
GP17
GS5
Wins3
Losses3
OT0
GAA3.11
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI20.43
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20172018 New York Rangers 64 12 4 9 1 0.910 3.05 1 2 14.12
20162017 Winnipeg Jets 9 8 4 4 0 0.888 3.55 0 0 48.83
20152016 Winnipeg Jets 49 31 13 13 4 0.904 2.78 1 0 38.76
20142015 Winnipeg Jets 81 46 22 16 8 0.920 2.28 5 2 35.04
20132014 Winnipeg Jets 76 57 22 26 7 0.901 3.01 1 0 42.74
20122013 Winnipeg Jets 48 43 21 20 3 0.905 2.80 0 2 53.18
20112012 Winnipeg Jets 82 67 29 28 9 0.906 2.91 4 0 47.96
20102011 Atlanta Thrashers 71 54 21 23 9 0.914 2.73 5 4 45.43
20092010 Atlanta Thrashers 82 40 14 18 7 0.906 3.29 2 0 28.26
20082009 Atlanta Thrashers 23 11 3 7 0 0.880 3.60 0 0 26.06
20072008 Atlanta Thrashers 17 5 3 3 0 0.905 3.11 0 2 20.43