Goalie profile

Yves Belanger

Current season snapshot · 19791980

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Yves Belanger’s current-season performance.

Games played 31
Games started 4
Wins 2
Losses 0
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.856
Goals-against average 3.48
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

That season is unavailable; showing the current season.

Data coverage & availability

0 of 8 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

No current play-by-play coverage is available for this selection.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

1974–1979 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games78
Starts66
Wins29
Losses (all)33
Saves1789
Shots faced2048
Save %87.4
GAA3.77
Goals allowed259
Shutouts2
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.856
GP31
GS4
Wins2
Losses0
OT0
GAA3.48
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI10.57
SV% 0.731
GP33
GS3
Wins1
Losses2
OT0
GAA6.96
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI5.49
SV% 0.873
GP52
GS14
Wins7
Losses8
OT0
GAA3.53
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI17.99
SV% 0.821
GP6
GS3
Wins0
Losses3
OT0
GAA6.23
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI24.08
SV% 0.875
GP8
GS3
Wins2
Losses0
OT0
GAA3.00
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI17.50
SV% 0.884
GP48
GS28
Wins11
Losses17
OT0
GAA3.86
Shutouts0
PIM4
Avg TOI36.63
SV% 0.901
GP23
GS11
Wins6
Losses3
OT0
GAA2.72
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI27.83
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
19791980 Boston Bruins 31 4 2 0 0 0.856 3.48 0 0 10.57
19781979 Atlanta Flames 33 3 1 2 0 0.731 6.96 0 0 5.49
19771978 Atlanta Flames 52 14 7 8 0 0.873 3.53 1 0 17.99
19771978 St. Louis Blues 6 3 0 3 0 0.821 6.23 0 0 24.08
19761977 St. Louis Blues 8 3 2 0 0 0.875 3.00 0 0 17.50
19751976 St. Louis Blues 48 28 11 17 0 0.884 3.86 0 4 36.63
19741975 St. Louis Blues 23 11 6 3 0 0.901 2.72 1 0 27.83