Dallas Stars NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Dallas Stars

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Dallas Stars predictions Team schedule Team results Daily edge board
Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Dallas Stars’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Wins 2
Losses 3
OT losses 1
Points 5
Point percentage 0.417
Goals for 13
Goals against 11
Goal differential 2
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 7 / 7 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game2.79
xG against / game2.61
xG differential / game0.18

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 7 covered games.

05Oct. 2, 2026: 3.07 xGOct 2Oct. 3, 2026: 2.23 xGOct. 5, 2026: 4.38 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.30 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.54 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.98 xGOct. 14, 2026: 2.02 xGOct 14

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG xG against
Oct. 14, 20262.022.83
Oct. 13, 20262.983.07
Oct. 10, 20262.543.24
Oct. 8, 20262.302.43
Oct. 5, 20264.381.83
Oct. 3, 20262.232.18
Oct. 2, 20263.072.69
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: 1.26 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

7 of 7 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game55.9
Attempt share50.9
Faceoff win %56.0
Penalties / game4.0

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 17 / 32 · Attempt share: 14 / 32

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 7 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game55.955.9
Shooting %8.78.7
Avg distance (ft)32.132.1
Faceoff win %56.056.0
Penalties / game4.04.0
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap99711.3
Unspecified1190N/A
wrist9946.1
deflected300.0
tip-in2519.1
wrap-around600.0
backhand21318.8
slap1800.0
poke100.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 112746.8
Period 2140710.9
Period 311748.7
Period 4700.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations18733.1
Close range (20 ft or less)128814.3
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)76420.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV317118.7
PP6238.1
SH12111.1

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied14246.5
Trailing17445.0
Leading75723.3

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home18479.1
Away20788.4
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 56.0% across 384 draws. Penalties taken: 28; drawn: 19; recorded penalty minutes: 67.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 56 wins, 42 losses (57.1%)
  • O: 73 wins, 67 losses (52.1%)
  • D: 86 wins, 60 losses (58.9%)
  • interference: 6
  • tripping: 4
  • fighting: 3
  • cross-checking: 3
  • hooking: 2
  • slashing: 2
  • holding: 2
  • too-many-men-on-the-ice: 1
  • high-sticking-double-minor: 1
  • high-sticking: 1
  • delaying-game-puck-over-glass: 1
  • roughing: 1
  • roughing-removing-opponents-helmet: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Rank Player GP G A P PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Mikko Rantanen 6 2 4 6 0 13 0.2 6 3 5 7 2 4 121 20.64
2 Jason Robertson 6 2 3 5 0 16 0.1 6 0 0 7 3 2 121 19.23
3 Miro Heiskanen 6 2 3 5 0 10 0.2 3 9 3 7 1 4 145 24.53
4 Roope Hintz 6 2 2 4 1 12 0.2 9 2 3 6 1 5 120 16.78
5 Wyatt Johnston 5 0 4 4 0 11 0.0 3 4 2 3 1 0 98 19.88
6 Tyler Seguin 6 2 1 3 1 18 0.1 3 1 -1 2 0 6 109 15.02
7 Jamie Benn 6 1 1 2 0 8 0.1 10 1 0 3 0 0 104 12.43
8 Sam Steel 6 1 1 2 0 10 0.1 4 3 2 5 0 0 118 16.13
9 Joel Kiviranta 2 1 0 1 0 3 0.3 3 1 1 5 0 0 29 10.46
10 Nils Lundkvist 6 0 1 1 0 5 0.0 2 6 1 8 0 4 132 17.36
11 Oskar Bäck 6 0 1 1 0 4 0.0 5 9 0 2 1 2 98 12.79
12 Radek Faksa 6 0 1 1 0 5 0.0 8 6 1 1 1 7 92 10.94
13 Thomas Harley 6 0 1 1 0 10 0.0 5 8 3 7 4 4 142 23.84
14 Arttu Hyry 6 0 0 0 0 6 0.0 15 4 -1 2 0 7 109 14.02
15 Colin Blackwell 4 0 0 0 0 5 0.0 8 0 -1 0 1 2 53 9.68
16 Esa Lindell 6 0 0 0 0 3 0.0 3 13 3 7 1 2 141 20.28
17 Justin Hryckowian 6 0 0 0 0 6 0.0 12 3 0 3 1 0 113 14.65
18 Kyle Capobianco 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 2.98
19 Lian Bichsel 6 0 0 0 0 2 0.0 19 9 -2 2 0 6 111 16.20
20 Tyler Myers 6 0 0 0 0 3 0.0 7 11 0 6 0 0 110 14.59
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAA PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Jake Oettinger 6 5 1 2 2 1 6 106 100 2 0.943 1.20 0 50.05 0.938 0.955 1.000
2 Casey DeSmith 6 1 5 0 1 0 2 26 24 0 0.923 2.05 0 9.73 1.000 0.333
Season 20262027
GP6
Points5
Wins2
Losses3
Point %0.417
Diff2
Season 20252026
GP82
Points112
Wins50
Losses20
Point %0.683
Diff53
Season 20242025
GP82
Points106
Wins50
Losses26
Point %0.646
Diff53
Season 20232024
GP82
Points113
Wins52
Losses21
Point %0.689
Diff64
Season 20222023
GP82
Points108
Wins47
Losses21
Point %0.659
Diff67
Season 20212022
GP82
Points98
Wins46
Losses30
Point %0.598
Diff-8
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 6 2 3 1 5 0.417 13 11 2
20252026 82 50 20 12 112 0.683 279 226 53
20242025 82 50 26 6 106 0.646 277 224 53
20232024 82 52 21 9 113 0.689 298 234 64
20222023 82 47 21 14 108 0.659 285 218 67
20212022 82 46 30 6 98 0.598 238 246 -8
20202021 56 23 19 14 60 0.536 158 154 4
20192020 69 37 24 8 82 0.594 180 177 3
20182019 82 43 32 7 93 0.567 210 202 8
20172018 82 42 32 8 92 0.561 235 225 10
20162017 82 34 37 11 79 0.482 223 262 -39
20152016 82 50 23 9 109 0.665 267 230 37
20142015 82 41 31 10 92 0.561 261 260 1
20132014 82 40 31 11 91 0.555 235 228 7
20122013 48 22 22 4 48 0.500 130 142 -12
20112012 82 42 35 5 89 0.543 211 222 -11
20102011 82 42 29 11 95 0.579 227 233 -6
20092010 82 37 31 14 88 0.537 237 254 -17
20082009 82 36 35 11 83 0.506 230 257 -27
20072008 82 45 30 7 97 0.591 242 207 35
20062007 82 50 25 7 107 0.652 226 197 29
20052006 82 53 23 6 112 0.683 265 218 47
20032004 82 41 26 2 97 0.591 194 175 19
20022003 82 46 17 4 111 0.677 245 169 76
20012002 82 36 28 5 90 0.549 215 213 2
20002001 82 48 24 2 106 0.646 241 187 54
19992000 82 43 23 6 102 0.622 211 184 27
19981999 82 51 19 0 114 0.695 236 168 68
19971998 82 49 22 0 109 0.665 242 167 75
19961997 82 48 26 0 104 0.634 252 198 54
19951996 82 26 42 0 66 0.402 227 280 -53
19941995 48 17 23 0 42 0.438 136 135 1
19931994 84 42 29 0 97 0.577 286 265 21